Not getting what I think I should - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2006, 01:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to SLIandlovinit
Default Not getting what I think I should

Not sure if i am posting in right forum but here goes.

I built my system hoping to get amazing performance and I dont think i am getting that. I am getting much better performance than my old pc but i was expecting more. My basic system details are in my sig if you need more ask. I am a an MMORPG player EQ2 to be exact and i want better grafics with no chop..is there something i can do to make performance better? tweaking overclocking(scared to do that) or something else..and is there any way to tell if both vid cards are acting like there supposed to besides the load balance moniter that came with the drivers. thx for any help in advance.

oh and btw sorry but i am bad at sentence structure and grammer lol
__________________

SLIandlovinit is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 01:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I think you are experiencing lag from your MMORPGs. Lag from your internet connection, and probably not from your hardware itself.

Have you tried any offline games to see how they run?
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 01:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to SLIandlovinit
Default

Yes i have...i also play 1st person shooters. I understand the MMORPG lag but i get some chop(not as bad) when playing offline games as well. is there a way to shut off memory hoggin components in windows to free up some more ram? oh and just to let you know the lag in online game dosent make game unplayable by any means..guess i am just looking for perfection or as close as i can get
SLIandlovinit is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 01:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Your issue is clearly your memory capacity...you're giving your system more memory than it knows what to do with and you're probably ending up with memory fragments all over the place that's killing your bandwidth and your memory read and write times

I still stand by saying anything over 1GB is overkill unless you're doing some workstation tasks...the bandwidth just isn't high enough to keep up yet
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 03:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 91
Default

He's saying take two gigs of ram out your pc and givem to me !
__________________
:freak:
| Intel Core 2 Q6600 / Zalman CNPS7000Bcu CPU LED cooler | XFX GeForce 8800GT Alpha Dog 512MB PCI-E | 2x1024mb Corsair XMS2 6400 | Gigabyte N650SLI DS4 | OCZ GameXstream 850W | Hitachi Deskstar 80gb IDE | WD Caviar 160gb IDE | WD Caviar 250gb SATA | Coolermaster Aerogate 2 |
IGeMex is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I think he's saying take 3 gigs out and keep it for your gaming build in 2009.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Your issue is clearly your memory capacity...you're giving your system more memory than it knows what to do with and you're probably ending up with memory fragments all over the place that's killing your bandwidth and your memory read and write times

I still stand by saying anything over 1GB is overkill unless you're doing some workstation tasks...the bandwidth just isn't high enough to keep up yet
I think that 2GB is the max, and 1GB is okay, and 512MB is BLAH!!!
__________________
-Intel 820
-Intel D945PSN
-Corsair XMS DDR2 675Mhz
-Western Digital 250GB w/ 16MB and SATAII
-ATI X1900 All-in-Wonder
-Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
-3dmark05 = 4800
mtb2005 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 07:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Send a message via Yahoo to SLIandlovinit
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IGeMex
He's saying take two gigs of ram out your pc and givem to me !
HAHAHA i like that one...so basicly i should take out about 2 gigs..ok i will try that..windows dosent even notice the whole 4 gigs anyway thx for the input guys
SLIandlovinit is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 11:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Most it supports is like 2gig, some people can get it to work with 3 i think, but after 2 performance is reduced a lot... Fear you should run with 2 gig.... That seems to be the only game that needs 2 gig...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 11:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

yeah you can't have 4 gigs yet, it downclocks it...probably your problem.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.