Not getting the performace i should? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2007, 04:21 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Not getting the performace i should?

Have you overclocked at all? If not, then I agree with Nosboost it's definitely on par, especially since you're using vista.

If you have overclocked and you're still getting that score, then I'd have to say something's definitely wrong.
__________________

__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 04:23 AM   #12 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Not getting the performace i should?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitersety View Post
Have you overclocked at all? If not, then I agree with Nosboost it's definitely on par, especially since you're using vista.

If you have overclocked and you're still getting that score, then I'd have to say something's definitely wrong.
well considering my 2900pro and fx62 pulled off 11,000 on 3dmark06.. w/ the 2900pro at 887/1037 or something like that... i actually think his score is pretty good.. considering the radeon series eats up 3dmark pretty easy

if i still had my 2900pro.. i'm pretty sure my score would be close to 15000 if not higher maybe

13,236 | Grievearz | Q6600@ 3.6GHz | HD2900Pro(XT Bios) @ 835/945 | Vista 32bit Futuremark - ORB - Result Analyzer

considering my clocks on the 2900 were much higher.. and he is using vista as well..

his score is not bad at all w/ an amd
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 06:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Not getting the performace i should?

k thanks
__________________

tomisme is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
performace question BonKerz New Systems | Building and Buying 7 10-30-2007 02:26 AM
Sluggish performace bspivy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 10-27-2007 06:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.