Not getting the performace i should? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2007, 08:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default Not getting the performace i should?

Hey
i brought i new comp bout 3 months ago but i have been noticing a bit of performance lag. could just be me.

AMD 6000+ X2
8800gtx ASUS
ASUS M2N E Sli deluxe
2G Corsair 800
650watt cooler master

Running vista
All drivers up to date
Plenty of cooling

Currently it runs (1680-1050 res)
css it gets 150-200 fps offline and 30-120 online.
World in conflict at 15 - 60 fps.

to me this seems low.
ny suggestions?
__________________

tomisme is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 08:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Not getting the performace i should?

running WIC in dx10? could that be part of the problem? i dont have that game.
but my 3600 @ like 2.5 with my 8800GT gets avg 50 FPS in COD4 with 4xAA and full AF @ 1680-1050. if my internet connection doesnt lag out and mess up my readings.
you shouldn't even begin to be needing to overclock that processor yet.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 08:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Re: Not getting the performace i should?

^^ that rig is pretty nice tom... what are the settings for WIC? AA AS?
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Not getting the performace i should?

thanks mostly the settings are all maxed running 8AA however when i drop the res and or the AA the fps remains the same.

some of the people i have talked to with similar rigs are running more fps with the same res if not higher.
tomisme is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 10:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Not getting the performace i should?

maybe wic is just not agreeing with your system. Run 3dmark06 and see how it looks
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 01:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Not getting the performace i should?

im dont know a lot about 3dmark06

heres the results...

9626 3DMarks

SM2.0 Score: 4532

HDR/SM3.0 Score:4689

CPU Score: 1991...
tomisme is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 01:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Not getting the performace i should?

by the way test was ran on default settings...
tomisme is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 02:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Not getting the performace i should?

sounds on par to me....

well in regards to 3dmark
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 02:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Not getting the performace i should?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
sounds on par to me....

well in regards to 3dmark
default settings been 1280-1024 with no AA still on par?
tomisme is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 04:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Not getting the performace i should?

yup.. thats about right for an amd 6000 and an 8800gtx
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
performace question BonKerz New Systems | Building and Buying 7 10-30-2007 02:26 AM
Sluggish performace bspivy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 10-27-2007 06:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.