Not enough disk space - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2005, 04:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default Not enough disk space

Just finished my new setup, but something got screwed, Im already getting "Not enough Disk space" Im guessing I didnt partition the hard drive correctly, how can I fix it. I have an 80 GB HD and all Ive installed is antivirus and windows.
__________________

__________________
What are all these extra screws for?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 08:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

how much did you partition on the drive you installed windows on?
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 08:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Not enough, I had to start from scratch.
__________________
What are all these extra screws for?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 06:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

how much did you partition your drives? In your situation though it wouldnt be so bad to reformat since all you have is your OS and nav.
__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 06:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Thats what I did, everything is cool now. AMD is sweet on my games
__________________
What are all these extra screws for?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 01:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

Lol my friend is having that problem, what did u do to fix it so I can try n help him ???

*Eye Roll* Another AMD Clone

:-D jK
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Just started over installing XP and I just used the entire disk. I plan on adding a second drive later.
__________________

__________________
What are all these extra screws for?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.