Northbridge Temperatures? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2009, 11:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Northbridge Temperatures?

First off... Northbridge/MCH are synonymous terms right?

Ok... so how do I monitor my NB temps? In Everest I see an "Aux" temperature which is around 60C which seems like it would be my NB's temp (Running Small FFTs on P95)... since I am upping the voltage quite a bit to get some better clocks... in Speed Fan that same temperature is reported but for an unlisted item.

On that note, whats the maximum safe voltage and the highest temperature? I'm on a Foxconn P45 board...
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 12:18 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Northbridge Temperatures?

Yes they mean the same thing. Your motherboard (sometimes called system) temperature is usually the Northbridge temp. Some sensors lie around or near it instead. Don't push it any further than 1.4v to be safe on the stock cooler.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 01:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Northbridge Temperatures?

everest will have it when you go to preferences and click on sensors. You should be able to click what sensors you want to see
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 08:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Northbridge Temperatures?

ahh ok, I'll check that out once I get home...

on another note, would increasing the MCH voltage a lot help overcome a FSB wall? I'm stuck around 480 FSB without random blackouts and blue screens...
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 03:21 PM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Northbridge Temperatures?

Yes it can lift the wall but it'll be back soon enough . Increasing NB voltage doesn't have nearly as much of an effect as increasing the VCore so you won't get much more than 480 out of it. Careful about what I said before. If you don't have anything but the stock NB heatsink don't raise it past 1.4v.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 03:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Northbridge Temperatures?

man i cant get mine past 440fsb and we are on similar boards and cpu's i have to adjust the cpu clock skew to get any higher.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 04:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Northbridge Temperatures?

cpu clock skew?

I think I'll be leaving the processor at 3.5 ghz and just finding the lowest voltages that keep it stable.

The max VCore is only 30+ the default which amounts to just under 1.4v... I remember pumping 1.6V into my E2200 on my prior boards.

thanks everyone though
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 01-09-2009, 04:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Northbridge Temperatures?

ya it's something weird in the bios. adjusting it let me go up to 440FSB but it wont stable.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 05:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Northbridge Temperatures?

do your boards have FSBT or VTT? That will help
__________________

thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
northbridge cooler Nagasama New Systems | Building and Buying 4 08-08-2008 07:07 PM
Argh! Need a replacement fan for my northbridge! Trotter Overclocking and Modding 13 07-16-2008 04:49 PM
Ambient Temperatures... commandercup Overclocking and Modding 3 01-04-2008 04:20 AM
x1950xt temperatures aaronkupen Overclocking and Modding 5 06-23-2007 09:16 AM
Running without Northbridge fan lux Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-15-2007 06:22 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.