Nooooooooooooo!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2004, 05:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 29
Default Nooooooooooooo!!!!

OK this happend on the weekend and I almost ****ted myself

I was installing my new heatsink so i was trying to remove THE GAY INTEL HEATSINK (stupid plastic latches)

The problem arose there my room is very hot this mad the intel heatpad on the CPU to Compleatly melt and ooze around the CPU forming a tight bond to remove the intel heatsink strait u need 4 flat head screwdrivers i only had 2 so i releast on side then the other i felt abit of resistance but not much. I look down so sse me CPU missing Then i looked on the bottom on the heatsink NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO I must of screamed that for like 10 minutes I looked to see my CPU had been ripped out of the socet (lukly no pins broke but about 70 where bent at a 45 degree angle due to the way i removed the Heatsink half-half.

I then Spent the Next 2 hours with a toothpick and a 20x Mag glass rebending all my pins back to normal I finaly got it to fit back in the socket FEW!!! *a sigh of releaf*

But when i turned my computer on the cpu would not respond so i got pissed off then dissmateld the cpu and pluged it in again FOR SOME RESON PLUGGIN IT IN AGAIN WORKED. yay.
That night I ran Prime 95 for 12 hours without one Error and its been workin fine.

ok thats my story (happend this weekend) and ill hope i never do it again

just a few question

Is it posible that i have done some permanent damage to my CPU and havent noticed it yet?

Is there anything i can do to test if it is Damaged?

*I appualagise for poor the spelling and Gramma I wrote it in a rush (and hey its the internet)*
__________________

El_Smee is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 06:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you need to make sure it runs for atleast 6 hours in prime95....if it does past that then you're good to go and I'd say you also got extremely lucky....I really don't see how you managed to get the thermal pad all over the processor though...
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 07:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

That would be my nightmare. I generally don't do anything risky with my system unless I have the money to replace a part if I damage it.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 09:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 29
Default

no i put it on correctly i am from Ausrtalia because it was a Pad my rooms gets to around 40dC and my CPU around 65dC i beieve the pad actually melted cos it wasnt like dat whe n i put it on

BTW i ran Prime 95 for 12 hours without an error
El_Smee is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 08:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
BTW i ran Prime 95 for 12 hours without an error
It's stable

BTW: man you REALLY need to get some better cooling, 40C in your room is freakin 104F!! My room stays about 75F on average about 22C or so....so you really need to beg your parents for a mini-swamp cooler or something. Having a computer in a 100F+ degree room is not good at all. I can't stand it when mine is 80F
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 09:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
BTW: man you REALLY need to get some better cooling, 40C in your room is freakin 104F!! My room stays about 75F on average about 22C or so....so you really need to beg your parents for a mini-swamp cooler or something. Having a computer in a 100F+ degree room is not good at all. I can't stand it when mine is 80F
I would be bare naked with only my panties on in that temp . I wouldn't be able to sleep all night :bald:
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 09:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Every time I've taken out my heatsink(once to lap it another to install a new one) It rips the cpu out. But it always works afterwards. You shouldn't need to use a few screwdrivers, just pull vertically on it and it'll pop out even if the cpu is stuck to he bottom it came out right?

Thats pretty hot!!!! I would move the laz-e-boy in front of the fridge and sit there with the door open if I were you.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 09:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Bed o' Needles!!!..."

One time, one of my pins broke off my processor, but it still works!! (I swear to God this is not a lie.) I'm even using it right now!! I even overclocked it 20mhz!! And it's an AMD K6-2!!!!!!!!
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 10:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Every time I've taken out my heatsink(once to lap it another to install a new one) It rips the cpu out.
I don't even know the VB smiley code for shocked but lets just say I am....how do you manage to rip out the CPU everytime you remove the heatsink? I've never had a CPU just get 'ripped' out....but if you think about it..all that happens when you push the lever is it slides the pins between some metal within the holes that works kind of like a loose clamp....

Quote:
One time, one of my pins broke off my processor, but it still works!! (I swear to God this is not a lie.)
I completely believe you...read an article about a guy trying to solder on a temp probe and broke off TWO pins.....how the people know what EACH pin does I dont know, but he's all "Well I just broke off the A28 and A30 pins which do this and that, so it's all good and the processor will still run" soooooo yeah I suppose you got lucky, but guess depending on what pin breaks off it'll still work...
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 11:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default ideas

maybe some actic silver 5 would help and make things not so bondable but rather conductive (i think thatsthe right word) but anyway, pulling out the cpu every time sounds crazy, you should be more careful or something
__________________

Brackus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.