Noob wanting to OC XP Athlon 3200+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 12:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default Noob wanting to OC XP Athlon 3200+

Hi all my first post

I want to OC my XP 3200+ and havn't got a clue about volts etc. I would like to know what i should set them all to.


My system specs are:

Asus A7V880 Motherboard

Amd Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2.20

1 GB Geil PC 3200 DDR 400 (x2 512 MB)

PNY AGP x8 Geforce 6600GT 128 MB

PSU: Seasonic/ARCTIC, active PFC
3.3V: 28A, 5V: 30A, 12V:17A
-5V: 0.5A, -12V: 0.8A, 5Vs: 2A
450 Watt max. / 350 Watt continuous Power

CPU Heatsink/Fan: _http://www.thermaltake.com/product/cooler/retail/a1889-01/a1889-01.asp

Tower: _http://www.arctic-cooling.com/pc_case2.php?idx=4&data=1&disc=

Any advice would be welcome.

thnx
__________________

Hojo_Tamba is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 12:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

just my .02 make sure u tell them what psu u got...
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,309
Default

Im gonna tell you up front your not gonna get far on it. For one the XPs are really hot and for 2 since you have the highest XP (3200+) Your not gonna go far. The 3200+s have almost no headroom at all. Same as the 3000+. I had a 3000+ and traded it and kept my 2600+ because the 2600+ had more headroom. Headroom equals how far the processor can OC BTW
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-30-2006, 05:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 135
Default

my friend has the same one, and by the looks of it you already havce it overclocked a bit, the 3200+'s come stock 2.0 so you must have already done that and he tried to overclock it passes 2.2 and it crapped out on him, i believe he got to 2.25 or close to 2.3 and it just stopped, had to reset bios and so on. the xp's arnt good for OCing at all. stick with the 64's
Maxx is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 05:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Maxx
my friend has the same one, and by the looks of it you already havce it overclocked a bit, the 3200+'s come stock 2.0 so you must have already done that and he tried to overclock it passes 2.2 and it crapped out on him, i believe he got to 2.25 or close to 2.3 and it just stopped, had to reset bios and so on. the xp's arnt good for OCing at all. stick with the 64's
XP's are very good for OC'ing. Headroom just depends on the model.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 05:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Maxx
my friend has the same one, and by the looks of it you already havce it overclocked a bit, the 3200+'s come stock 2.0 so you must have already done that and he tried to overclock it passes 2.2 and it crapped out on him, i believe he got to 2.25 or close to 2.3 and it just stopped, had to reset bios and so on. the xp's arnt good for OCing at all. stick with the 64's
Well I was looking through BIOS the other day and there is a utility called "AI overclock tuner" with options of 5%,10%,20% & 30% I tried 10% and it OC'ed my CPU to 2.42 Ghz and I kept them settings for approx 1 day and played High end PC games(Oblivion & HL2) for several hours and there was no problem apart from slight temp increase in cpu. I was abit worried about trusting this utility long term. It claims to auto adjust all settings. I thought I would learn to OC it manually to be certain.


And stock for xp 3200+ Is 2.20 according to this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of...6.2C_180_nm.29

I also just had a look around and found this :

http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=10239
Hojo_Tamba is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 08:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 135
Default

weird, his came stock 2.0 and he can only get it to 2.25.
Maxx is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 12:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,309
Default

Yea a 3200+ comes stock at 2.2 and a 3000+ at 2.17. My 2600+ is stock at 1.92 and ive gotten it to 2.5 and even 2.6. Like Major said and me its all in the model for headroom. I wouldnt trust an in windows OC program. Seem to bug out. The only thing you gotta worry about is overheating w/ a 3200+ being OCed.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.