noob OC questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2006, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
Default noob OC questions

Alrighty, I have been reading about over clocking for some time and I am interested in OC my CPU and possibly my Video Card.

I have a
amd 64 3500+
1gig ram
geforce 7600 gt

My computer is a HP Compaq system. It was an amazing deal. Obviously that Video Card did not come with it.

I tried accessing the Bios last night and I couldn't get in to make any modifications anywhere. Here is my mobo:

Amberine M Asus

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...name=c00496280

Can anyone give me any tips into how to unlock or access the bios and what I should be changing to get the processor towards 2.5 or higher.

Also what do I do about OC the video card if I can't access the bios. Its a XFX card if that helps.

Thanks.
__________________

impguardman is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 08:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

hmm use rivatuner for ur 7600gt, not gonne get much, the cpu is what you want to OC

ASUS A8AE-LE

that is the name you shoudl go by for ur mobo.

sorry cant help you too much, try clockgen for fun(google it)
__________________

__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 08:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

My friend has a emachine but to unlock the bios you have to flash it, but then your windows is not genuine anymore.. i got mine to 2.7ghz stable
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 08:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
Default

nope I did not build the system. i bought a premade hp compaq computer with a amd 64 3500+, 1gig ram, and a poopy radeon xpress 200. anyways i didnt get any extended warranty and i opened it up and put in the 7600gt.


how do you go about flashing it so the bios works. and windows being genuine isnt that important is it?
impguardman is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 09:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

after a few times of logging in, windows will stop you from loggin in.... happened to my friend.. just have to find the site of your motherboard and there will be instructions on how to flash
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 09-28-2006, 09:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
Default

what do you mean by logging in? like it wont load up at all? also why would flashing the bios do that? and one last thing, on the site with my mobo it shows you how to clear the CMOS setting and resetting the BIOS password, what one is it that i want to be able to overclock?
__________________

impguardman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.