Noob - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2005, 09:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default Noob

OK I never had that much experience but here is a noob question can you take out your processor that is in your mobo like to replace it or do you gotta get a whole new mobo and processor. I was thinking you can because you can get the bios chip off. Please help me.
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 10:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

yes u can take out the cpu (processor) and replace it aslong as it the same socket. But you cant put an AMD cpu in a Pentium mobo.
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 01:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

yeah have to be the same socket type, and you gotta make sure that your motherboard can support the cpu's speed. You can find that out at your motherboard manufacures website.
Sui is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 06:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

As everyone else said, you can depending on the new processors Socket and Operating Frequency..
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 08:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Post your mobo and CPU, and we'll see what you could upgrade to without replacing your mobo.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 10:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Actually that is what I thought but on another thread it said you can't so i just made this up. I was almost sure that you could but heck why not better make sure though
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 10:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Actually, interesting story, I was given a compaq a couple of days ago to fix up because it wasn't starting. After a couple of failed attempts, I decided to try removing and reassembling everything.

Upon removing the heatsink I found that the CPU was actually "glued" into the socket so to speak with some sort of adhesive so it couldn't be removed. I was thinking to myself, what a god awful idea.

Turns out the guy was using a magnetic screwdriver in the case to install a new wireless network card, and touched the motherboard, which thus fried it I guess. Oh well, I didn't see any use in some stupid socket that has its chip stuck in it anyways.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 11:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

ok well that is a new hint for me never use a magnetic screwdriver. LOL.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 11:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Hah, each prebuilt computer company seems to have equally stupid ideas now that I think of it. Most companies will at least bother to give a "recovery CD" with the OS and all their companies crap on it, BUT HP believes in a "recovery partition".

That's right, they store all the setup files on some sort of hidden partition. This means if you wanna replace a hard drive in one of them, you have to go through the trouble of buying another HP drive with a recovery partition on it as you can't copy the files or anything like that.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 11:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

all that means is more money for hp. But HP has all the drives that XP don't have on a disk.
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.