no way to Overclock a Gateway ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2008, 11:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default no way to Overclock a Gateway ???

ok so I'm told my Bios is locked.

is there any way to reflash my bios? or anyway so I can get my CPU speed up a little bit ???

right now its a P4 2.5GHZ . I would love to be able to at least get 3.0 out of her...
__________________

illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 06:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: no way to Overclock a Gateway ???

... you cannot overclock it... you could use a potentially unsafe Software Overclock...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: no way to Overclock a Gateway ???

No, you cant.


Sell the dang computer, and do a new build.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 07:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: no way to Overclock a Gateway ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
... you cannot overclock it... you could use a potentially unsafe Software Overclock...
I have a bunch of Pc's that i want to destroy. Where can i get this software overclock?
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 07:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: no way to Overclock a Gateway ???

Look up Clockgen if you really dare.. (just keep a fire extinguisher right next to you when you do it though )
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 07:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: no way to Overclock a Gateway ???

No, fiya is fun.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 06-06-2008, 08:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: no way to Overclock a Gateway ???

lol, i shoulda done that with my old dell.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 01:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: no way to Overclock a Gateway ???

so clockgen will "potentially" overclock my CPU ??

why is it such a bad idea to use any software overclocking device ?

what If I just do a mild overclock ? is it any more safe ?


I just installed a new HD2600xt 512 AGP video card.

What others ways Can I speed up the performance of my computer in order to get AoC running a little faster/smoother ?

would adding a PCI audio card free up some speed on my motherboard?

anything else I can do ?
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 01:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: no way to Overclock a Gateway ???

the only thing you can do is get a faster cpu... but don't bother with your rig.. seriously, the only thing you could do is get a better gpu and even then it won't be much of a difference cause your cpu is bottlenecking.
clockgen will oc your cpu, but is extremely dangerous and you can't control all the settings and if they work/don't. and a mild or serious isn't safe.. just nto a good idea to use clockgen period...
you're just gonna have to accept the fact that your computer is as good as its gonna get without putting serious money into it.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 06-07-2008, 02:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: no way to Overclock a Gateway ???

dude I'm just trying to get the game up and running untill i can get my new build finished.

I'm sure there are SOME ways to increase performance untill then... I just gotta find em
__________________

illnastyimpreza is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OverClock Checking Tool Osiris Overclocking and Modding 10 03-30-2008 10:01 AM
Can you overclock on an ASUS P5B SE? Wease Overclocking and Modding 8 02-13-2008 07:37 AM
Gateway Laptops: a Thermal Nightmare [and Fix]. Cunjo Laptops and Notebooks 0 01-29-2008 06:15 PM
Major Problems. xFreeWordx Microsoft Windows and Software 17 06-25-2007 04:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.