no temperature monitor works!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2006, 06:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default no temperature monitor works!!

since i installed this new motherboard, every single stinking temperature monitor doesn't work, and shuts off my comp. its like every time it tries to access a specific piece of information, my computer cuts out. ive tried half a dozen things speedfan and mbm5 being a couple. if the thingy it was trying to read is important, i suppose ill start speedfan again because it says whats it doing right before the comp shuts off.
the bios reads the temps just fine, just that nothing in windows works.

edit: okay now all i was doing was playing EQII and it shut off. im thinking i liked it better without the DFI mobo...
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 06:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Try completely reformatting your harddrive, and reinstall everything. You may still have some drives hidden in your computer from your last mobo, and they could be colliding.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 08:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

*sigh* i suppose its time to bite that bullet. i tried to get away with not doing that but i suppose i've got to do what i've got to do.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 09:11 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

ya its tough to keep a comp at full tilt with a diff mobo. they kinda get confused with each other
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 09:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Try using smartguardian
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 10:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

okay i tried doing it with a quick format but it didnt work either. speedfan shut it down like it did with no format. so currently im doing a full format and its taking a long time..... its been going 10mins and its only 14%.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 11:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Yeah.. a 180gb is gonna take a while.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 09:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 52
Default

Wouldnt worry about speedfan... not many people rate it highly, it crashes my PC too but I do have mb monitor 5 working and will tell you how. For DFI boards you need to download a few files to get it to work

http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=6798

Direct link to download

http://premium1.uploadit.org/soundx98//MBMDataFinal.rar

Reinstall MBM5(I presume your using 5 yes?) If not, get 5. Once installed DO NOT GO THROUGH CALIBRATION WIZARD, EXIT.

Then like it says in post, extract the files and rename that folder data and copy it to C:\Program Files\Motherboard Monitor 5 and select yes to overwrite files.

Exit and load up MBM5, works for me
TermyBGL is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 07:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

if it means anything to anyone, the part where shuts down is when its reading $1C40... i have no clue what that means but thats the address. and its not just speedfan that shuts down my computer, mbm5 does it . everything does. i dont think it has to do with the program used, its just my new mobo doesnt liked being probed in the $1C40 lol. could this be result of misproperly connected wires? we left a few of em off like the firewire and some audio cables. the sound works though i dont know what the audio ones were for.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 08:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

..... just did a complete reinstall. nothing is working. i suppose ill try termyBGL's suggestion.... but im 99.9% confident its going to crash again.
edit: hmm... strange. i just noticed after every time it shut down after a monitor tried to read temps, an empty file called "initdebug.nfo" appears on my desktop... i was wondering why that always came back after i deleted it to the recycle bin..
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.