no post - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2004, 08:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default no post

ok well i just changed my motherboard and cpu. I currently changed it to a ASUS p4p800s and a intel 2.8 presscot 800FSB. It runs but its just a black screen. No post. Does anyone know what happened or how to fix this? i just got it today.. its brand new so i dunno what to do. There is no beeps eaither.. comming from the computer. But... what i noticed is that the CPU came in the motherboard when it came to me so maybe the guy shorted out the CPU when he put it in? i dunno
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 09:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

make sure the video card is seated correctly, check the monitor cable, see that it's secure on the video card.. if so, you might want to.. uhm.. check the mobo/cpu.. it would probably one of those.. right? *shrugs*
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 09:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

ok well i got it into bios.. but it is not decting any pri master boot device only slave.. So i duno what to do. When i boot up it says like please put in a correct boot device and restart the system or somthing like that..
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 12:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Make sure on the jumpers that you have a master and a slave, you cant have two masters or two slaves (look on the HD or manual to find you jumpers and prim master and slave stuff)
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 12:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

i know. My 120 is a slave and my 40 is the master. But i think my HD got screwed up. I think static screwed it up when i took it out but im gonna get a new one tomorrow i guess.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 01:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

but just 1 question.. i dont know a lot about HD's but.. if i get a new HD, will i beable to keep all my stuff on my 120? cause i have a lot of stuff on there i want to keep and i would not like to loose it. Would i need to like install a OS on the new HD im getting? how would this work?
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 02:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Something problably got knoced loose when installed. Check your IDE and power cables on both HDD and on MOBO. Since you have new hardware installed (New MOBO) you may have to fix/reinstall the OS for your system to work properly.
Since you have one slave and one master, both should be connected on the same IDE cable/channel.
You may try and connect them one at a time as master and reboot to see if they are detected.
I know this sounds stupid but always start with the basics.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 02:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

i did all of that except its not a new HD.. i didn;t get a new HD. Im getting one tomorrow though so
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.