No Monitor Signal!!!!!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2005, 05:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Arrow No Monitor Signal!!!!!!!!!!

I just reformatted my comp and had it running for about 2 hours when I went to install some drivers the monitor just turns off. I move the mouse press a few buttons, turn the monitor on and off and it says "no signal" so I know by now that its not in standby. I shut the comp off and restart it but when I turn it on the cd and floppy drives don't blink their LED's like they always do when the comp turns on. But still after restarting their is no video signal no BIOS screen no POST test or anything. I opened the side of my case to see if any wires got loose, cleaned everyhthing off and tried again but still no luck. The mobo isn't even beeping at startup not even an error beep. I did notice that I hear an unusual noise that sounds like a fan is rubbing on the side of something that wasn't doing so before, I checked avery fan but the noise still persists, could it be my hdd?

Anyone know whats wrong?
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 09:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

SOunds like your PSU crapped out.

Have you got any way to test it? Or a different one to swap out with it?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 04-15-2005, 09:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I do have another PSU but I have to take apart my other comp for that. Is it possible I can test it with an electric multimeter and not have to take apart my comp?, thanks for the reply I'm willing to do anything to fix this.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 10:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

I'm not sure, but it seems like yuo should be able to.

Of course, you could always just wet your finger and try it out...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 04-15-2005, 10:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Well I don't feel up to doing that since the last time i tried that my skin started on fire, don't ask how i don't actually know but thats a story to tell, I'll try out the meter.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 10:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You can test ur power supply heres a link to a store where you can buy one

https://www.shoplci.com/details_en.a...PS-ANT-ACC-010

keep in mind this is a Canadian store but im sure that you can find one on www.newegg.com

best of luck
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 12:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

well i tested the psu with the multimeter and the 12V and 5V rails are good, I guess I'll try swapping the psu's. thanks for that link I never heard of that tool before.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 03:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Are you sure that your CPU fan is spinning? I had a computer that had a short in the CPU fan power cable and the computer did not startup if the RPM was low.

If that is not the answer to your problem you can see if this works.

Take your PSU and connect a green wire port to any black wire port with a paperclip on the connection that goes to the motherboard power. If it starts up and the fan spins your PSU works. Also check it with a mulimeter to make sure it is pumping out the correct voltage.

If your PSU works check the MOBO for any burn marks. Also while you are checking the mobo make sure that the power switch from the front bezel connector is connected correctly.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 08:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

OK i did pretty much all I can do, (checked psu with multimeter,swapped video cards/PSU's, reseated ram) I pretty much took everything apart and put it back together again, still, the comp turns on but the led's on the cd drives don't flash when the comp is booted and there is no video signal, its like my comp is in standby mode permanently or in a coma. I have a comatose computer lol I think by now that the problem lies within the mobo or cpu. What do you guys think?
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 05:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

go and reset a jumper on ur mother board should be red. or maybe you installed two graphics drivers. i did once and the same thing happen here try unpuging the main power two the motherboard for like 20 minutes.ummmmmm or if theres a few switches where u can turn the mghz down on ur motherboard put it to the lowest. try ever thing dude. but i doubt its ur cpu. this exact thing happen to me.
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.