No idea how to overclock.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2004, 03:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to GordyMac Send a message via AIM to GordyMac Send a message via Yahoo to GordyMac
Default No idea how to overclock..

I want to try and overclock this PC.. what do I need to know before I should even attempt it and how do I do it?

Sorry for the dumb questions :S
__________________

GordyMac is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 03:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

first give us some more info, like all the specs of the computer
an is it a brand name or custom built

to overclock u can go 2 ways, FSB increase or Multiplier increase. FSB X MULTI gives u the speed of the CPU

fsb can be increased on any mobo usually, but not brand name as in HP, COMPAQ, IBM, DELL - there overclock locked.

start ur computer and right away start pressing DEL a couple times, u should get into BIOS, then in there u can find options for increasing fsb.

multi can be changed only if u got a athlon barton thats unlocked, or u unlocked the multi on older athlons, or u cant if its an intel.
probably not an option.

increase fsb and see how high u can run it with your computer running normally.

voltage comes into play later, anyway get off ur lazy *** and do a search on the net. - there are like a million sites on overclocking.
__________________

Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 03:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

i forgot to mention the faster ur cpu runs the more likely u will need an aftermarket heatsink and fan

better cooling
Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 03:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to GordyMac Send a message via AIM to GordyMac Send a message via Yahoo to GordyMac
Default

This is an old computer.. IBM Aptiva, 450mhz..
GordyMac is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 06:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

you cant overclock brand name built pcs

there are no overclocking features

locked ones such as all models of:
HP,DELL, COMPAQ, IBM, SEANIX, and others
Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 06:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

they want you to have what you paid for, if you paid for 450mhz, your gonna get 450mhz and no more. lol
thats why custom built is way better
Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 07:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to GordyMac Send a message via AIM to GordyMac Send a message via Yahoo to GordyMac
Default

Oh.. okay.. thanks guys

No worries anyway, just got a Custom 2ghz.. should be here tomorrow actually
GordyMac is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 08:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

heres a guild in progress from me not really 100% edited so some things may be backwards but you should get the idea
http://home.ripway.com/2004-1/55294/Hello.txt
XT is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 07:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to GordyMac Send a message via AIM to GordyMac Send a message via Yahoo to GordyMac
Default

Thanks for that link, will check it out later today.
__________________

GordyMac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.