No hard drive detected (SATA) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 03:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default No hard drive detected (SATA)

Hi

Ive just booted my computer and ive tried booting from my XP disc but it said there was no hard drive detected and i think its because i need to install SATA drivers. Ive got to the screen thats asking for the floppy disc (by pressing F6) but i dont have a floppy disc with the drivers :/

Where do i get them from?

Its a Seagate barracude 120GB hard drive.

Thanks
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Ive got a support cd but the setup is asking for a floppy disc. Will it be ok if i take the files off the cd and put them on a floppy disc?
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

yup that is what I would do
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Or get them from their website...
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

I made some floppy discs from the support cd and put them in and it did something. But its still saying no drive detected. Im now trying some SeaTools program but im not sure if its going to make any difference.

When i boot it starts searching for IDE drives and says something about fasttrack. THen it says no drive attached - bios not installed or something similar. Any ideas what thats to do with?
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

check the bios for a setting that tells it to use sata over ata I think you have to enable it manually.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Not only that, but you have to press F6 when you first boot from the disc, and it will ask for the SATA drivers, and you should have them on a floppy and use that.
Him is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
Not only that, but you have to press F6 when you first boot from the disc, and it will ask for the SATA drivers, and you should have them on a floppy and use that.
Tried that and no luck. When it says something about FastTrack it says something about Promise too. Ive disabled that now and gonna see if it makes any difference.

I cant find the drivers on the seagate website either. I was just using the ones tat came on the support cd.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Promise is the company that makes the sata controller on your mobo, I believe. Maybe you do not have the correct drivers. Also make sure that all the cables are plugged in nicely.
Him is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

What kind of motherboard do you have?
__________________

__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.