No CPU Detected?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2005, 01:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

my friend needed to flash his bios, and he requested a bios chip from abit. he found it quite easy to replace. But he had to buy a plcc extractor.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 01:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

it does read in one of the reviews that its now shipping wit winchester support so im guessing so.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 01:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

so 90nm translates to winchester?
__________________
What are all these extra screws for?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 01:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
so 90nm translates to winchester?
yeah i think so, The newcastles are 130nm.

If you goto the hardware section of these forum and read the 'Grrrr asus' thread, that are detailed instructions on how to flash the bios. I think thats what im going to be doing, cant be bothered with returning things lol.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 02:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default

The ABIT AV8 is a good motherboard also comes with UGuru technology....good for overclocking.
OCgod* is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 07:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

you dont need to flash the bios with a newcastle chip. you just have to buy a new, updated bios chip. they are cheap and you dont have to buy a whole new processor. thats why they make the bios chips removable.
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 08:06 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

I got it working by flashing it.
__________________
What are all these extra screws for?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 08:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

cool man. tell me how that winchester runs.
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 09:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

will do, still doing some fine tuning. Thanks for all the help guys!
__________________

__________________
What are all these extra screws for?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.