No CPU Detected?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2005, 11:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default No CPU Detected??

I installed my board, Video card and ram and fired up my new system, on startup it said no CPU found, of course its on there (AMD 939) is this just something it says becasue I still need to install the rest of my stuff? I did the minimal so if anything went wrong,Id know what it was.
__________________

__________________
What are all these extra screws for?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 11:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

can i ask what motherboard you are using ?

Some motherboards need a bios update to recognise the winchester 90nm core.

Even though it wasnt detected, you still got stuff on the screen yeah ?
__________________

chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 12:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Yes, I have a screen, its an ASUS AV8, pretty sure it has a Winchester core.

How do I fix that?
__________________
What are all these extra screws for?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 12:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

ur in trouble. the only way to flash your bios to a version that supports the winchester is to put a newcastle in it and use that sry mate no other way round it
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 12:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

that is the motherboard i have and i have held back from buying the CPU because i feared it wouldnt detect it but as it still boots up and lets you know whats going on that isnt so bad. So when you turn it on it says no CPU detected on the screen right ? Can you get into the bios or anything ?

Goto Asus website and i think there are instructions on how to flash the bios, i would read it carefully though.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 12:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

Quote:
ur in trouble. the only way to flash your bios to a version that supports the winchester is to put a newcastle in it and use that sry mate no other way round it
are you sure!!

there is only one 939 newcastle on ebuyer and its about £300!!

why make a motherboard for 939's if it doesnt support them all.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 12:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

well ive got an idea. There is two versions of the motherboard .... version 2 supports it natively. If i was you i would send it back to where you got it and insist on a version 2 motherboard. Thats what im going to be doing if mine doesnt work.
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 01:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Man what a bunch of crap. So my choices are a different MB or a newcastle cored CPU???

If I got a newcastle, it should work huh?

How is newegg about returning CPU's or MB's

I dont feel confident enough to flash the bios. I also dont think I should have to.
__________________
What are all these extra screws for?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 01:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

its becuase the mobo would designed before the winchesters were released

i beg to differ about the price of the newcastles
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal..._939_cpus.html
they come in speeds of 3000 3200 3500 and maybes 3700 not sure about that one. obvioulsy difference prices.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-16-2005, 01:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Would this mobo work with the CPU I have?

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...127-181&depa=1
__________________

__________________
What are all these extra screws for?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.