Is it a nice overclocking?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2005, 03:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Is it a nice overclocking??

Hi,
I got a AMD Sempron 2600+ 1.83GHz and, I overclocked it to a 2.02GHz. In a idle state it is ~36 and in load it's ~40-44. I know, Sempron is not a good CPU to overclock...

BTW: How can I put more VCORE? It is not in the BIOS and not on the motherboards jumpers.
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 03:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

If theres no where for you to change it...how do you expect to put it up?
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Alex81388
If theres no where for you to change it...how do you expect to put it up?
I don't know... maybe in my @$$...
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 03:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

well you don't gotta be rude if it is not in your BIOS you really can't do anything the other option is Clockgen from www.cpuid.com
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 04:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Thats a pretty good OC. Anything helps really. ECS arent good mobo's, not good at OC either. You can try DL a program, but raising your Vcore could crash your mobo. Since its not made for OC. So it would be unsafe. I wouldent try OC it anymore on stock Vcore. Did you OC your RAM also?
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 04:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Codeine
Thats a pretty good OC. Anything helps really. ECS arent good mobo's, not good at OC either. You can try DL a program, but raising your Vcore could crash your mobo. Since its not made for OC. So it would be unsafe. I wouldent try OC it anymore on stock Vcore. Did you OC your RAM also?
Nope...

And, I know that ECS is cheap motherboards...
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.