newbie making a new comp plz help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2005, 11:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I found when I upgraded from 512MB to 1GB, games loaded much faster. This is because less of the game had to be loaded into the pagefile, which is super slow compared to RAM. 1GB vs 2GB doesnt make for much of a performance increase. You will be pretty strapped to find a program that uses more than 1GB. Not to mention, memory controllers have a hard time keeping up with 2GB.

Both you guys should chill out and stop trying to prove each other wrong. If you are going to post in a thread, make it worthwhile for the original poster to read.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 11:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

Your right about chilling out, but im not trying to prove him wrong, im just putting my own personal experience forward.
__________________

espeed is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 11:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

Good to see 2GB helped you out, but who is to say that he will need 2GB to eliminate problems that he may never have?

Like I said, I think it would be best for him to initially get 1GB. If he feels compelled to add another gig, he can always do that.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 11:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

Prolly a good idea actually, i didnt really think of what his requirements would be.
espeed is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 09:08 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 21
Default

yeah I was thinkin of gettin 2 GB but ppl everywhere are talking about not needing it so what kind should I get I wanna learn how to overclock so I can get more bang for the buck and I heard that the 3000+ venice was the best for that and I also want some cheap RAM that does well in overclocking

Thanks
Wuuzy is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

Well as i stated earlier I suggest Twinmos for the ram, its very affordable and has great overclocking potential.
espeed is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:43 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 304
Send a message via AIM to truebe
Default

I would get a DFI board defidentley over the ASUS, especially when your overclocking.

Also, i havent heard anything good about that PSU. Yes, it looks really nice but i would just get a Antec or a Thermaltake,

byebye
__________________
Gigabyte EP-45 DS3R
e7200 @ 3.2
G.skill 4GB
Gigabyte 4850
Corsair VX 550
truebe is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Default

I'm about to build a new systemfairly similar to this...

For your CPU go for a Venice core, they are with out a doubt the best AMD 64 you can get for a reasonable price. As for which model, I've been looking into this recently and it seems you can get a Venice 3000 overclocked by a crazy amount (up to 2.5 GHz apparently) if you get a decent Zelman style cooler. A 3200 or 3500 would I guess last you a bit longer, but at the moment the 3000 is the best for your money and probably what I'll be going for.
Zaireeka is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:47 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 304
Send a message via AIM to truebe
Default

Stop me if im wrong but dont the 3200+ and 3500+ have the same architecture and everything, one is just underclocked?

If this is true which i think it is, you could easily over clock your 3200+ past 3500+. I am getting the 3200+ Venice, I'v heard nothing but good things about it.

Now, if you have some extra cash go with the 3700+ San Diego
__________________
Gigabyte EP-45 DS3R
e7200 @ 3.2
G.skill 4GB
Gigabyte 4850
Corsair VX 550
truebe is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:51 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Yeh, the San Diego core seems decent if you've got money to burn.

Also, I believe you can overclock a 3000 past the base clock speed on the 3500 too.
__________________

Zaireeka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.