newbie at building a pc...help? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2005, 04:05 PM   #31 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

I got one from them, they charge a lot, man from them this system would cost over 2 grand me thinks.

My system is better because the 3000+ overclocks easy. And the vid card is very important, the 6600 gt is no where near the x850 xt. Of course a compromise would be an x800 xl and a 3200+. But honestly for most anyone a 3000+ or a 3200+ is plenty of enough processor. Maybe I should cut out one hard drive from that list and stick it up to a 3200+, I think that would be fair.
I really don't think he needs a 3500+ or 4000+ though.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:08 PM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 159
Default

if the cpu is good and the video card is good i dont care.
im not gonna get something that doesnt work well because it seems unproportional
__________________

__________________
emancipate yourselves from mental slavery, for none but ourselves can free our minds.
c4sTr0 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:13 PM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Well if you can budget it then I would shoot for the 3200+ instead of the 3000+. But after that point the price jump to the 3500+ doesn't really warrant the huge jump in cost. That's what most people will tell you. A lot of people suggest the 3200+ as it doesn't cost much but is super fast and will also overclock well if need be.
I don't think you need to spend the money on a 3500+ or higher processor, not necessary.

I have a system with a 3000+ and an x800 xl and it runs great. Scored 4786 on 3dmark05.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:15 PM   #34 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

fair enough make it a 3200 and depending on the case dfi may not be the best have you seen abit's an8 mobo same price but a little better just doesnt look as cool but if he gets the blade case the window is too small to see anything
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:21 PM   #35 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 159
Default

alright so ill get an athlon 3200+ is there a specific one to aim for?
like the clawhammer?
and should i stay away from 754 sockets?
__________________
emancipate yourselves from mental slavery, for none but ourselves can free our minds.
c4sTr0 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:22 PM   #36 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

socket 939 get the winchester core
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:22 PM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 159
Default

*****in.
and also, the only socket compadibilty stuff i should make sure of is the mobo and the cpu right?
__________________
emancipate yourselves from mental slavery, for none but ourselves can free our minds.
c4sTr0 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:33 PM   #38 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

1.) he's new to computers, so i don't think he should go raid, just get one hard drive; that'll be enough for him
2.) who cares, abit, dfi, gigabyte; it's all pretty much the same if you're not a hardcore overclocker

we're not hypocrits

3200+ can easily be bumped up to 4000+speeds with good ram
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:35 PM   #39 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 159
Default

lol
i need alot of hard drive space though
i have an 80 gb right now and i hate it.
i feel too tied down, i need atleast a 120gb
__________________
emancipate yourselves from mental slavery, for none but ourselves can free our minds.
c4sTr0 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:37 PM   #40 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...152-017&depa=1
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.