Newb OC Qs' - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2006, 11:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78
Default Newb OC Qs'

Well this is my first attempt @ OCing. For the most part it was very easy based on the info posted in this forum, thank-you all that contributed.

I've had my system for about three years now (see sig), and I just now got onboard with OCing. Right now I'm OCed at 2.65mhz@26C with no voltage change, stock cooling, everything is stable. I know this is a small step, but I noticed a rise in temps from stock speeds which was at 18c idle, 35c under load in games like COD2. So I've stopped there until my Zalman CNPS9500 and AS5 arrive in a few days.

Sorry for the long intro, but I wanted to give a little history on what I've done. My question(s) are as follows in regard to OC my ram.

I'm using MBM5 and PC Wizard06 to get my info. In my bios I've increased my clock so I assume that raises my ram freq also. PC wiz. is showing a freq of 440. But when I look at my bios under Adv chipset I have an option of "Dram Timing Selectable" which is set to "By SPD" or can swich to manual. I notice my Cas Lat is at 3 with options for 2.5 and 2.

Do I want to change my CAS Lat to 2.5 or 2? From my understanding of it, that will OC the ram also?

The other timings also have options:

Act to P/C Del is at 8 options for 7,6,5.
Dram RAS to CAS is at 3, options for 2 or 4.
Dram RAS P/C is at 3, options for 2 or 4.

I've read somewhere that sometimes SPD reads the memory wrong, I know my Corsair ram is rated/tested at 2-3-3-6. Should I manually change this in the bios?

Also I'm not sure if this related, but I see there is an overvoltage tab in the bios for Dimm volt control. It's set at 2.6v with the option to raise to 2.7v.

Do I need to do anything there?

Sorry if these are some basic questions but after reading the forums for a few days, I needed some direct answers to some of my direct questions. Thanks Tim.
__________________

__________________
[size=1]Antec Case w/Antec TruePower 2.0 430w
DFI LanParty Pro875 rev. A
P4 3.0@ 3.31 w/Zalman CNPS9500LED w/AS5
Corsair XMS3200 1gb (2x512) @ 245 2.5,3,3,6
WD 150GB SATA
SoundBlaster Auidgy 4 w/ Logitech x530
EVGA Geforce 7600GS 438/435
ffmedic12 is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 12:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78
Default

I just tried changing my timings in the bios to 2-3-3-6 and I had to clear my cmos and set them back to 3-3-3-8. Not sure what happened. I didn't raise the Dimm voltage from 2.6 to 2.7. Any thoughts?
__________________

__________________
[size=1]Antec Case w/Antec TruePower 2.0 430w
DFI LanParty Pro875 rev. A
P4 3.0@ 3.31 w/Zalman CNPS9500LED w/AS5
Corsair XMS3200 1gb (2x512) @ 245 2.5,3,3,6
WD 150GB SATA
SoundBlaster Auidgy 4 w/ Logitech x530
EVGA Geforce 7600GS 438/435
ffmedic12 is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 01:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78
Default

I'm able to get 2.5-3-3-6 timings with the dimm voltage at 2.7v. Things seem to be stable. If I try CAS lat at 2 it doesn't boot. I hope I'm heading in the right direction. I'm under the impression that the lower the timings the better the performance.
__________________
[size=1]Antec Case w/Antec TruePower 2.0 430w
DFI LanParty Pro875 rev. A
P4 3.0@ 3.31 w/Zalman CNPS9500LED w/AS5
Corsair XMS3200 1gb (2x512) @ 245 2.5,3,3,6
WD 150GB SATA
SoundBlaster Auidgy 4 w/ Logitech x530
EVGA Geforce 7600GS 438/435
ffmedic12 is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 02:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Lower timings = better performance... slightly. It's not as big of a difference as you think. Set them back to 3 until you're done overclocking, and then see if you can tighten the timings at all.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 02:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78
Default

So the switch I made to 2.5-3-3-6 is that much of difference from 3-3-3-8? So should I keep trying with the clock rate until I get as high of an OC as possible? Then try lowering the timings?
__________________
[size=1]Antec Case w/Antec TruePower 2.0 430w
DFI LanParty Pro875 rev. A
P4 3.0@ 3.31 w/Zalman CNPS9500LED w/AS5
Corsair XMS3200 1gb (2x512) @ 245 2.5,3,3,6
WD 150GB SATA
SoundBlaster Auidgy 4 w/ Logitech x530
EVGA Geforce 7600GS 438/435
ffmedic12 is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 03:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

When I overclock, I loosen the timings to 3 to see how high I can take the ram. More mhz are going to help more than responding faster by half of a clock cycle.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.