New System - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2005, 12:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default New System

hey thanks for all the support im finally starting my new computer! i just bought a sound blaster audigy 2 zs and 2 160 gb 7200 rpm hds for 40 bucks each(not the sound card.) then i overnighted a socket 939 3800 an msi neo2 platinum and a dvd burner with lightscribe. i bought an agp board because i have an agp video card and am gonna upgrade when i get a dual core board and another 3800.

i know its too late now but how is the 3800? i was just wonderin if it was paying the extra 100 bucks over the 3500.

also how do i partition hard drives?
thanks for all the support ill post pics as soon as i finish
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 12:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Put in your Windows CD and set your BIOS to boot from CD. When Windows setup loads up it will show you the available areas you can install windows. Then you can hit C I think it is (don't worry it will tell you what to hit anyway) to create a new partition and then you can specify how large you want that partition to be. After you select that hit enter to begin installing windows on that partition.
Oh and I'm assuming you might want to RAID those hard drives. You have to set up your RAID config prior to this. You also need to have a floppy ready to go with the appropriate RAID drivers. During Windows installation it will tell you to press F6 if you want to install RAID drivers.

Good luck with your system.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 01:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

yes im planning on doing raid but someone told me that you HAVE to have 3 hds for raid. 1 for os and 2 for the raid but i was hoping i could raid 0 the os using partitions.

if you were wondering what the hell my sig is im gonna upgrade to 2 processors when the dual core boards come out.

finally do i have to have a floppy or can i use a jumpdrive because i wasnt gonna put a floppy drive in.
thanks!
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 01:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PoisonPorkchop
yes im planning on doing raid but someone told me that you HAVE to have 3 hds for raid. 1 for os and 2 for the raid but i was hoping i could raid 0 the os using partitions.

if you were wondering what the hell my sig is im gonna upgrade to 2 processors when the dual core boards come out.

finally do i have to have a floppy or can i use a jumpdrive because i wasnt gonna put a floppy drive in.
thanks!
You need only 2 drives to run a RAID configuration. Yes you can run your two HD's in RAID 0 for a large performance increase.
You would only create one partition to do this though. So when Windows setup loads up and it asks you where you want to install windows. It should have just one spot that will state your total space and it will say unpartioned next to it. Just push enter and it will install Windows on both your hard drives in RAID 0 using the full amount of available space.
Basically you need only one partition, do not create another unless you want another operating system or something.

Lastly, I am not familiar with your motherboard, it depends on that. Consult your motherboard manual and look for a section about setting up RAID. It should tell you how to install the drivers. In my case a floppy drive was required to install the RAID drivers. I had to copy the drivers from the motherboard driver CD to a floppy disk and then put in that floppy during installation for it to work. But floppys are cheap so I think you should get one anyway myself.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 01:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

i know there cheap but the less stuff in your case the better the airflow. also i NEVER use floppy disks except for when i play simfarmIa true classic) which is installed on my familys computer
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 02:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

WTF IS A DUAL CORE BOARD???? u bought TWO CPUs??? am i missing out on something?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 02:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

duel core cpu's
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 07:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

That board will work for dual core CPU's, so much for upgrading eh?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

what do you mean it will work with dual core cpus? im talking about a motherboard with two cpu slots so i can have 2 3800s in it.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 11:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Dual PROCESSOR is for operatons which are SKT 940

Dual core is basicly 2 CPU's being on the same die.

If you want Dual 3800's, good luck since their is not and will not be a commercial board to handle two of them. Someone however did custom build a few mother boards and was even able to run celerons in dual processor.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.