New RAM won't run at advertised specs... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2009, 10:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Null
Posts: 300
Default New RAM won't run at advertised specs...

First off, wow! This isn't the tech-forums look that I used to know! I like it!

Now, I bought some new RAM (Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory) put the voltage at 2.1 set the timings right (5-5-5-15), but it won't post if the mhz goes over ~925.

Is it because my mobo (Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-G31M-S2L LGA 775 Intel G31 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards) sucks and can't handle RAM at such frequencies? Or is the RAM bad?

One thing I was curious about is if the "Advance Memory Timings" are off, maybe too tight, for the high mhz, but I'm a n00b at this stuff and don't know how to set it right.

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!

P.S.: I just ran the ram at the advertised tighter timings at 800mhz (4-4-4-12) and it won't post either.
__________________

__________________

Rig:
LONG VERSION:
eMachines T5062
Single-core AMD Athlon 64 3800+ (UC'd to 1.06 GHZ)
256MB 667MHz DDR2 - Nvidia GeForce 6150SE (integrated)
20GB 4800rpm IDE - Eight channel (7.1) Audio
Windows ME... and Playing Crysis at 1 fps

SHORT VERSION:
Hard-Core
mcovalt is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 10:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: New RAM won't run at advertised specs...

it your mobo bios set to the right voltage for the ram? It might default at a lower level and you need to bump it up a little, to reach the specs you want.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 10:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Null
Posts: 300
Default Re: New RAM won't run at advertised specs...

I've bumped it up to 2.1v already. Still no luck
__________________

Rig:
LONG VERSION:
eMachines T5062
Single-core AMD Athlon 64 3800+ (UC'd to 1.06 GHZ)
256MB 667MHz DDR2 - Nvidia GeForce 6150SE (integrated)
20GB 4800rpm IDE - Eight channel (7.1) Audio
Windows ME... and Playing Crysis at 1 fps

SHORT VERSION:
Hard-Core
mcovalt is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 10:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: New RAM won't run at advertised specs...

have you tried one stick to see if it posts first? (then the other to make sure your ram's not bad) then you might have to bump it down to maybe 1.9? or up to 2.2? sometimes ram is kinds finicky about what it needs.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 10:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Null
Posts: 300
Default Re: New RAM won't run at advertised specs...

ok. I'll try to bump it down. 2.2v makes me a little nervous. But I'll try that too. I'll post back with results!
__________________

Rig:
LONG VERSION:
eMachines T5062
Single-core AMD Athlon 64 3800+ (UC'd to 1.06 GHZ)
256MB 667MHz DDR2 - Nvidia GeForce 6150SE (integrated)
20GB 4800rpm IDE - Eight channel (7.1) Audio
Windows ME... and Playing Crysis at 1 fps

SHORT VERSION:
Hard-Core
mcovalt is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 10:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: New RAM won't run at advertised specs...

are you sure the mobo supports frequencies that high?

i only checked the newegg link, it shows

Quote:
Number of Memory Slots 2◊240pin
Memory Standard DDR2 800
Maximum Memory Supported 4GB
Channel Supported Dual Channel
not sure if it states somewhere else for higher frequency ram or not.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 10:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Null
Posts: 300
Default Re: New RAM won't run at advertised specs...

This is a serious WTH situation.

Posts at 2.2v and 1.9v but freezes at the BIOS making me having to manually clear the CMOS. After I tried I booted back up into the 800mhz 5-5-5-15 settings.

But now my NIC is acting up (who knows if it's related) so, yeah, I'm getting annoyed.

What say you of this situation?

EDIT: to above post. Gigabyte's spec link: GIGABYTE - Product - Motherboard - Specification - GA-G31M-S2L
says: Support for DDR2 1066(O.C.) gah! I hate being confused.
__________________

Rig:
LONG VERSION:
eMachines T5062
Single-core AMD Athlon 64 3800+ (UC'd to 1.06 GHZ)
256MB 667MHz DDR2 - Nvidia GeForce 6150SE (integrated)
20GB 4800rpm IDE - Eight channel (7.1) Audio
Windows ME... and Playing Crysis at 1 fps

SHORT VERSION:
Hard-Core
mcovalt is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 11:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: New RAM won't run at advertised specs...

the first thing I would do it make sure the system posts and you have no other issues. As long as the ram will work for now, is fine. If it runs slower the advertised, then so-be-it for now... but I would make sure my whle machine runs first, then start to tweak it.

Edit, but yes, the mobo will probably limit your high specs, as tastegw pointed out.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 02-27-2009, 11:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Null
Posts: 300
Default Re: New RAM won't run at advertised specs...

i did. I've been running solid at stock for quite some time.

As for other issues, as of five minutes ago, now my NIC is being a jerk.

*EDIT* fixed lan problem. not sure what that was all about. Anyway, still no luck with the RAM
__________________

Rig:
LONG VERSION:
eMachines T5062
Single-core AMD Athlon 64 3800+ (UC'd to 1.06 GHZ)
256MB 667MHz DDR2 - Nvidia GeForce 6150SE (integrated)
20GB 4800rpm IDE - Eight channel (7.1) Audio
Windows ME... and Playing Crysis at 1 fps

SHORT VERSION:
Hard-Core
mcovalt is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 12:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Null
Posts: 300
Default Re: New RAM won't run at advertised specs...

I feel stupid...

My mobo's "default" ddr overvoltage setting puts the ram at spec settings automatically. +.1v makes it like 2.1v'ish. So setting it at default seems to be working! thanks for the help man!
__________________

__________________

Rig:
LONG VERSION:
eMachines T5062
Single-core AMD Athlon 64 3800+ (UC'd to 1.06 GHZ)
256MB 667MHz DDR2 - Nvidia GeForce 6150SE (integrated)
20GB 4800rpm IDE - Eight channel (7.1) Audio
Windows ME... and Playing Crysis at 1 fps

SHORT VERSION:
Hard-Core
mcovalt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuff Freezes Solid donaldj HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 12-15-2008 10:17 AM
problem with pakes.kzv trojan Traian HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 10-22-2008 08:07 AM
Need help with this log wendy HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 09-05-2008 08:08 AM
Just need this log checked e40water HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 08-31-2008 11:22 PM
Virus just wont go away... help needed mark1413 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 8 01-07-2008 03:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.