New ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 11:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default New ram

I'm in the midlle of building my computer which is in my sig. I have everything else except for the ram and harddrive. Right now I have 512MB of OCZ value ram with a huge divider and a 40GB IDE harddrive. I was shopping around looking for prices for that ram that I wanted to get and I came accross this. Is this any good? It's only $40 more than the OCZ Premier ram and it's rated for much higher speeds. Do you think that I should go with the ram in my sig or this pair?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 11:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

for 90 dollers you can get geil ram that in a 1gig form its really nice. comes with heatspreader.
__________________

__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 11:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

That's american right? I don't really want pc3200 anyway. Will that ram work on the MSI K8N Neo4-F. I'm just worried about the voltages.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 02:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

yeah, it'll work. If you're wanting to overclock ram some more, you can adjust the voltage in the bios.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 02:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

I've had good experience with Geil. I think that's a nice pair of RAM sticks.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 04:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea I know I have to adjust the voltage in the BIOS. I just didn't know if my motherboard could support enough voltage. It only goes up to like 2.85V.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.