New RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2007, 04:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default New RAM

Hey Guys.
I just received the RAM i ordered via UPS

OCZ Technology | Products | Memory | OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper Enhanced Bandwidth Edition

Here are some pics of the sexy RAM

Ram with booklet:


Closer Look:


My Rig with it:


Well I booted up and im at 667mhz speed (beacause of the older RAM). Now my question is do I raise voltage to 2.0 (defualt) and put FSB to 400 ?

Thanks ,
Preacher
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 05:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: New RAM

Set the voltage to whatever the memory says its rated at...2.0 sounds right.

Also manually set the them to factory timings....and yeah raise FSB to 400 and make sure the ramspeed says DDR2 800mhz in the ramspeed area after you set the fsb.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 05:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: New RAM

Good stuff.

I would leave the RAM to run at default speed, timings, and voltage as much as possible. Overclock your CPU, and once you know it is stable, start doing the RAM.

Oh, and update your sig.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 05:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: New RAM

SPD settings are very rarely the same as default settings though. Like I said, it's best to enter default settings manually.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 05:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: New RAM

Well I tried to boot at 801 mhz , and it wouldn't boot. I need to configure this correctly, guru could you tell what exactly to do.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 05:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: New RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazeD View Post
Good stuff.

I would leave the RAM to run at default speed, timings, and voltage as much as possible. Overclock your CPU, and once you know it is stable, start doing the RAM.

Oh, and update your sig.
Hehe hold on i got a sig ready but i gotta delete the ghz and ram and ill update as soon as i get a stable OC.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 06:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: New RAM

try nudging the nbcore up to 1.55v....the cooling on this board is awesome and people run it at 1.7-1.8v on the stock cooling.

and set the ram to 2.0v and 4-3-3-15 (CAS-TRCD-TRP-TRAS)....

also make sure the cpu vcore is at least set to either 1.325 or 1.35
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 06:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: New RAM

What's nbcore? It's set to auto whats the stock ill try setting it at that.
And my CPU VCore is at 1.325
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 06:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: New RAM

the northbridge voltage.

Stock is 1.45 i think...set it to 1.55v as you are already overclocking the FSB by 50%

1.55v should be good to run it up to 460fsb
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 11-07-2007, 06:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: New RAM

Well I'll to somehow find the stock for it cause I don't want to start OCing the chipset voltage.....
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ram? david15549 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 10-24-2007 11:55 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM
Ram Issue, Compaq 700 series SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 09-30-2007 11:10 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.