New Q6600 running VERY hot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2008, 12:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default New Q6600 running VERY hot

So I just put together my new machine last night and after running hardware monitoring software found on the stock cooling my 6600 was idling at around 42* Celsius and getting up to 60 under load. While not excessively hot, I wanted it to be lower so I bought an aftermarket heatsink, the Apack Zerothern CF900 and then it started running even hotter, idling in the fifties and getting up to 70 under load. I was like wtf. The Thermal compound I'm using is Ultra Thermal Gel. It came with a brush and I spread the paste out very evenly along the surface of the CPU, making sure it was a thin layer. The heatsink is in contact with the CPU, and I really cannot understand why it is running so hot. The case temps are fine, my GPU temp is perfectly fine, idling at around 39* and my CPU is at stock speeds.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
__________________

immy3 is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 12:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: New Q6600 running VERY hot

Get some better stuff like Arctic Silver 5 or Artic Cooling MX-2.
Did you clean the cpu properly when you installed the new HSF.
Also maybe the HSF is not having a good contact with the cpu. Try reseating it again to see if you get better results.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 01:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: New Q6600 running VERY hot

Ok, well I applied the paste in a different manner and put the stock cooler back on and now im idling around 40*, just fired up Medieval Two Total War and at peak it was at 51* so I think I'm good.

BUT, I have one huge question. Coretemp and CPU-Z say my CPU is running at 1600 Mhz with a 266X6 multiplier when it should be running at 2400 Mhz with a 266x9 multiplier. I never changed the multiplier. Are these programs just giving me faulty speeds or why is my processor a full .8 Ghz shy of its stock speed?
immy3 is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 03:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: New Q6600 running VERY hot

sounds normal to me, expecially with a stock cooler.
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 11:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: New Q6600 running VERY hot

Here is an explanation of why your cpu is running slower than its stock speed.

CPU Speed Changing? Speedstep and Cool and Quiet Technology Explained

If you do get better thermal paste get Tuniq TX-2. It is better and cheaper than Arctic Silver 5 or Arctic Cooling MX-2.

Newegg.com - Tuniq TX-2 Thermal Compound - Thermal Compound / Grease
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 12:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: New Q6600 running VERY hot

Weird, Cpu-z and Coretemp both showed 1600 Mhz but CPU info is showing it at 2400 Mhz...

So either Cpu-z and coretemp are wrong or CPU info is wrong...


Hey and thanks a lot for all the help, I really appreciate it.
immy3 is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 12:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: New Q6600 running VERY hot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puddle Jumper View Post
Here is an explanation of why your cpu is running slower than its stock speed.

CPU Speed Changing? Speedstep and Cool and Quiet Technology Explained

If you do get better thermal paste get Tuniq TX-2. It is better and cheaper than Arctic Silver 5 or Arctic Cooling MX-2.

Newegg.com - Tuniq TX-2 Thermal Compound - Thermal Compound / Grease
The shipping blows... I looked for a cheap retailer on ebay who might have free shipping... but nope. I hate how it costs more then the darn compound.
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 12:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
pokernod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: *sigh* Currently Alabama
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to pokernod
Default Re: New Q6600 running VERY hot

Its one of those things! They know you NEED it. Its not like they have to strip-mine it from the moon or something. I think its ridiculous that you get so little for such outrageous prices. First time I ever bought thermal paste I swore I got ripped off, lol.
pokernod is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 12:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: New Q6600 running VERY hot

Quote:
Originally Posted by immy3 View Post
Weird, Cpu-z and Coretemp both showed 1600 Mhz but CPU info is showing it at 2400 Mhz...

So either Cpu-z and coretemp are wrong or CPU info is wrong...


Hey and thanks a lot for all the help, I really appreciate it.
if you read puddle jumper's post he has a link as to why cpuz and core temp are showing your cpu speed as lower then it is...
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 05-31-2008, 02:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: New Q6600 running VERY hot

Yeah I did read the post but I wanna know why CPU-info(the program) shows my speed at 2400 Mhz while the other two show it at 1600 Mhz. One of them is not right.
__________________

immy3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running XFX nForce 780i W/ Intel Q6600 2.4 GHz-> PROBLEMS. ckiller22 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-07-2008 05:08 AM
Q6600 running slow - WHY? Pass_time_player Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-22-2008 07:06 PM
Laptop running a little hot... Raknor Laptops and Notebooks 4 01-01-2008 12:45 AM
Q6600 G0 running TOOOOO HOT!!!! krazyq Overclocking and Modding 58 12-31-2007 02:30 PM
Q6600 running hot osborne3 Overclocking and Modding 5 09-04-2007 05:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.