New Project: Change a OLD ATX case into a new ATX case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2005, 06:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default New Project: Change a OLD ATX case into a new ATX case

Hi,
I had a old ATX case and my current ATX case is really a peice of c***
So, I decided to put my new computer into the old ATX case but... big problem, how will I screw my motherboard?! There is no peice of metal with all the things that you screw your motherboard in it! I took my new ATX case (the peice of c***) and I took that peice of metal. Another problem! It is too long. So, I cutted it. And, I did some holes to hold the peice of metal. Not bad eh?

Here is the pictures:

The victim:


The cut that I will do on the side:


The other side of the computer (the blue sticker is a sticker of the Departement of Education of New Brunswick)


The back:


My old computer case LOL!:


The inside of the computer, as you can see, there is no peice of metal to hold the motherboard.


The front without plastic:


The inside of the computer, I added the peice of metal to hold the motherboard.


The other side.


I still need to paint it, I'm waiting for my cut-off wheels to cut my window on the side (as you can see on the pic), and, I'm waiting for my drive bay plastic cover.

Any comment would be apreciated...
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 07:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

so you destroyed a new case to fix up an old one?
__________________

__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 03:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

lol sadness
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 03:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Hahaha
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

yea man you must like modding what are you using to cut the metal a dremmal or a jigsaw or what else?
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

very enginuitive
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 07:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by xteam02001
so you destroyed a new case to fix up an old one?
No! Do you see the pic of my old case? It was like that it was my computer case before...

Quote:
Originally posted by GrimReaper23
yea man you must like modding what are you using to cut the metal a dremmal or a jigsaw or what else?
I'm using a pair of cutting grip or metal (Don't worry I will use the Dremel for the side of the case)

Quote:
Here is some new pic
The back of it with my computer:


My computer in it:


Front (I know it is missing some drive bays cover)


One of my case fan (doesn't do much air flow but it does do some)


Front case fan (do A LOT of air flow it's crazy how it does a lot of air flow...)


Hope you like what I did
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 08:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Is there 4 graphics cards in there??
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 08:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Soo ghetto looking lol
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 10:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
Is there 4 graphics cards in there??
Noooo.... (sarcasticly), well duh! It because I have four screen...
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.