new Pc LenD a HanD! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2007, 07:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Default

Your system compared to 114 similar system configurations. Your system compared to all 741702 system configurations. There are 234274 systems with a higher score and 507428 systems with a lower score than your system.
Fastest
(6339)

You
(4910)

Slowest
(2163)


Fastest
(19257)

You
(4910)

Slowest
(11)

THIS IS 3DMARK '06 !!!!

Please comment on what to tweak (KEEP IN MIND NOTHING DURASTIC and NOTHING which will diminish the life of a part!)
and what to tune and more! 3D Mark '05 is currently downloading!
__________________

__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 07:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Good score.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 07:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

you overclock (tweak) the RAM frequencies and CPU frequencies with the FSB (in the BIOS) and you can overclock your GPU's with rivatuner.

i have a 4800+ (which is the same as a 4600+ with more cache.) and i can only get it to overclock 400 mhz for a total of 2800 mhz with water cooling. i would imagine though that the less cache might actually help your OC. very marginally, but nonetheless.

yes the max multi on the 4600/4800 (if im not mistaken) is 12x. i use 11x and 255 FSB though.

i definatly recommend that you DONT overclock your CPU yet, do about a week's worth of reading and SMALL experimentation before you do a full out overclock.

the rivatuner thing is generally safe. i dont think you can do any hardcore damage with that.

test your CPU's performance with superpi. i would imagine at stock settings (2.4ghz) that you'll get 30-32 seconds on a 1 million digit run.

side note: thats sad... 5000 with dual 7600. and my 8800 cant get 7000 :[[
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 08:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Default

lol
As promised here is my 3Dmark '05 score! Keep in mind this is all purely stock.

* Your system compared to 66 similar system configurations. Your system compared to all 1644642 system configurations. There are 116512 systems with a higher score and 1528130 systems with a lower score than your system.

Fastest
(11645)
You
(9538)
Slowest
(5537)
Fastest
(29882)
You
(9538)
Slowest
(11)

--Comments on this one? Good too? This is exciting. I have these tools that came w/ my motherboard.. one's called 'Easy Tune 5: System Enhancement Tool'.

I can change things like..
CPU
Memory
PCI-e / AGP
PCI
--the voltages of these except PCI, and a 'Ratio' of the CPU. Program looks pretty cool.

It currently shows:
CURRENT: 2412.00MHZ
ORIGIONAL: 2412.00MHZ

(superPI comming within half hour, any specific version? I saw like 5 different ones. ex. SSE2 SSE3 SSE4 v1.1, v5.0) I've heard different versions make your setup look better or worse.. which should i use that's most common?
__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Old 01-13-2007, 10:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Default

...and ~ lol

I can't wait to do something, test something, run something, drink something (3 - 40oz'), and further the sauce of my sauce.
__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Old 01-14-2007, 03:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Default

When I restart my pc, I get a 'Found New Hardware'. Can't figure out what it's from. Got all windows updates, amd, and nvidia.
__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 06:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

I dont know what retard before me told you that upping your PCIE frequency with "fry" your cards. But it wont, they worst thing that could happen is if you are using SATA then they will corrupt and you will have to reinstall windows. But that only happens if you go beyond 125mhz, I say up it to 120mhz it will allow a higher overclock on your cards.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.