New PC Build... FIRST AMD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2004, 08:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default New PC Build... FIRST AMD

Well, I bit the bullet... and bought the components that I needed...

This is my FIRST AMD Athlon build.

I've been an avid Intel afficcionado but I decided to give AMD a try. I Haven't used an AMD chip sinct the K6 (I think) but I just got the 3200+ (32/64 bit processor) along with a new case, 250 GB HDD and 1 GB of DDR RAM.

I want to compare the performance against my P4 2.6Ghz PC.

I'll keep everyone posted.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 08:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

My first AMD built comp was my last.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 10:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

lol i havent tried amd yet but intel is working for me so i dont know if i will... please do keep us posted it will prob be informative
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 10:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the only intel I've ever had was the old 133 and at that time I had no clue that it was an intel and knew nothing about computers....before that I had a 63MHz, 8mb RAM macintosh =P running MacOS 7 while signing on to my AOL 1.6 awww how it is to reminisce to the old days
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 11:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 130
Default

lol. The last intel that i had was the p1 120mhz. I had 16 megs of ram 1meg video. I remember it was soo sweet. lol
__________________
My blue box:

Gigabyte GA7N400-L mobo
Nforce2 Ultra 400+MCP Chipset
500 Watt Max Power Supply
Athlon xp 2500+ Barton Core
(O.C. @ 2.413ghz)With Stock Fan
Kingston 512Mb DDR PC 3200 Ram
Infineon 512Mb DDR PC 2700 Ram
Running at DDR 400
Sapphire Radeon 9600xt 256mb DDR
(O.C. @ 600Mhz Core/700Mhz Clock)
LiteOn 8x +/- DVDRW Burner
Samsung 16x Max DVD-ROM
Maxtor 40+15 Gb 7200 RPM HDD
Operating System:
Windows xp Pro/Longhorn Mod
overclocker1 is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 02:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
WOOOOOOOO
 
bobojuice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Miami
Posts: 818
Send a message via AIM to bobojuice Send a message via Yahoo to bobojuice
Default

I had a p2 once. I've never built an intel system, but i will eventually.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent
It would be bad if you had a divorse over something stupid like batteries.
LETS DANCE!!!
bobojuice is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 05:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

AMD all the way now...but i do believe i had an intel sometime ago...i was too young to remember the specs on the dam thing so ya it must have been OLD!
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 05:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

never had an AMD
but my Intel p225 is very stabil!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 10:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

I am surprised...

You all know when you are installing Windows, it takes FOREVER.... well for the first time I was able to install it in a record time of 7 minutes and 30 seconds... I have NEVER seen a new install of Windows complete so fast...

Nice..
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 11:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Is this using amd?
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.