New OverClocking Results - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2005, 03:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default New OverClocking Results

Some of you know that i was having problems exceeding 2.6ghz. From then i changed my RAM timings, and locked my AGP. Nubius, member we thought somehow i had to unlock my RAM, so i can OC it. Well my mobo does is automatically, it follows my HTT lol. I OC then checked out CPU-Z, i was like hell yeah lol. I was up for hours last night OC.

Now the limit i got to last night was 2.8ghz. Holy crap my system was running hot. I keep my system at 2.56ghz default, and rite now im at freaking 45 degrees celcius! Thats insane for me. Its getting so warm over here, its really pissing me off. Note, i could not keep my system 100% stable at 2.8ghz. I ran a Sandra CPU Arithmetic Benchmark, then a Multi Media Benchmark. Both of those really stress your computer.While still being at 2.8ghz, i went online for a few mintes, then started to open random programs and such. But once i Open Desert Combat, my system was lagging BAD. My mouse was jumping all over, i was just in the main menu too. But for applications at 2.8ghz, i would say from my personal experience, i was 80% stable. I raised my Vcore after that, to 1.72 volts. My DDRV was maxed at 2.80, since it jumps from 2.70-2.80. My HTT is also maxed at 1.35volts. Member, i have my AGP fixed at 66mhz. Once that graphical crap hit my system at 2.8ghz, it turned sour. But my system is completely stable at 2.78ghz. I was playing Desert Combat at 2.78ghz, i was loading maps in seconds lol. Besides the fact my Raptor and raid0 does basically all the loading work, my cpu was owning. It was like 6 seconds a map! At 2.78ghz last night, my system hit 64 degrees celcius!!! I was like WTF man! My friends asking me what im doing, im like shutting this sh!t down. He starts laughing since im so temp paraniod, but he dont understand.

Heres at 2.72ghz i think.


Heres a benchmark at 2.7ghz.


Heres my system at 2.8ghz.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 03:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Heres a better picture.

__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 03:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Heres another benchmark at 2.7ghz.

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

That is pretty nice what did the speed start out with 2.5?
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Cool deal. I knew your RAM didn't have to be 'unlocked' I was just trying to find some option in which you could either manually set the speed or the ratio. Nice OC, but yeah 64C is WAY too hot lol.

Weird it's showing your RAM ratio at CPU/12 even though it's 1:1
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Some reason mine is realy 1:1 because my motherboard overclocks the ram when i overclock my cpu, but cpuz shows it cpu/11
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 11:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

I figured out on CPU Z with an AMD 64 it won't show your ratio as 1:1 even if that is what your ratio is. It will show whatever your multiplier is. So for my 3000+ it shows CPU/9 because I have 200mhz X 9 multiplier = 1800mhz
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 01:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

The 4000 comes stock at 2.4ghz GrimReaper23. I run my system at 2.56ghz stock. Im not sure why, but at stock speeds, my system runs alot hotter then it use too. Last night it was pretty chilly outside, i had my window open and my cooling system at its limit. My CPU was at around 40 degrees celcius.... It used to be at around 16 degrees celcius before. I honestly think after 3 hours of OC and testing my system. I might of screwed something up. Everything runs as cool as it should, besides my cpu.

At 2.66ghz, im at around 58 degrees celcius when playing games. Or just really stressing my system. Before at 2.66ghz, i would be around 42 degrees celcius. My system is running REALLY hot for some odd reason.

I just took the grill off of my tornado today, im going to order another. Then have dual stacked tornado's as my cpu fan. I still dont understand why my system was not stable at 2.8ghz. I have not tryed to stablize it yet. I'll probably do it sometime this week or next weekend. Im happy my system is stable at 2.77ghz. Just when i play games at that speed, my temps grow alot. So im running 2.77ghz at everything else.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 02:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Nice, good to know you were able to loosen the timings and increase the speed again.

You could probably reach 3GHz with some better cooling, but it's probably fast enough as it is. :P
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 02:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Yea man a 2.8 amd that would be quick
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.