new oc'er question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2005, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to fateisajester
Default new oc'er question

i read around about ocing and decided to try it out. i went out and got a decent heatsink and fan(cause i didnt wanna cook my pro). ne wayz, i have a p4, 200 x13, so stock it runs 2.6ghz. iv been able to get it up to 220 giving me 2.87ghz. i bumped the power +.07 and everything is fine(great actually). but when i go to 221 and up, i blackscreen(cant boot bios) so i guess my question is, has anyone been able to go higher than this?
__________________

__________________
<html>
<head>
<img src=\"http://counter.li.org/cgi-bin/certificate.cgi/389377\">
</body>
</html>
fateisajester is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 09:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

I get up to 3.6ghz on my 2.8 P4, on a stock HSF.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 10:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

its ur ram lower the divider
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to fateisajester
Default

i dont understand.. i got two 256 ddr400 running in dual channel... what do i do? this is all really new to me
__________________
<html>
<head>
<img src=\"http://counter.li.org/cgi-bin/certificate.cgi/389377\">
</body>
</html>
fateisajester is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 11:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I'm as new to OC'ing as you, but I think you need to increase the power to your RAM.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 11:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to fateisajester
Default

I'd like to try to, but I'm not exactly sure what I'm doing. Please tell me how to lower my divider.
__________________
<html>
<head>
<img src=\"http://counter.li.org/cgi-bin/certificate.cgi/389377\">
</body>
</html>
fateisajester is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 11:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

Make sure your not bumping up the FSB. Your ram cant handle great speeds like the processor can. Also adjusting your V-core helps to.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 12:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

First of all, you want to be increasing your FSB by small increments, generally about 5MHz. Once you boot up you wanna test in prime95 for 5 minutes or so, if it fails, you need to bump up your vcore.

Personally, every 10MHz FSB increase, I run memtest for about 10 minutes. If you get an error, you want loosen timings accordingly, and probably bump up your vdimm a bit. If you have value RAM you probably won't get past 230MHz FSB 1:1 and will need to use a memory divider

If I've lost you, you probably need to do some more research since this is all part of the process unless you use a memory divider from the start
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 12:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

Im thinking he just wants to OC his processor sooo muliplier increase only?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 12:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

His multiplier is most likely locked. If he can overclock his memory, it will be very worth his while since the memory bandwidth will be much more noticable than a memory increase on an AMD64 system

BTW, you may need to increase the northbridge voltage as well, but that seems unlikely to be the cause at this point and time
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.