New mobo. reformat neccasary? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2005, 03:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default New mobo. reformat neccasary?

i plan on getting this mobo mainly for overclocking better:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131538
it looks like this will be all i nead to overclock further i beleive i can get my cpu to about 3.7 with the cooling i have now 4x80mm and 1x120mm and it idles around 32c since the temperature is so hot around here but im gonna prolly put in an air conditioned room hopefuly.
Now after i get the new mobo will i have to reformat my hard drive or will it be as simple as installing the mobo and drivers?
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 03:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Reformat.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 03:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yes, you guessed, reformat
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 04:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

well.... what would happen if i didnt reformat? it wouldnt work or it would work but sucky?
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 05:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by timmer
well.... what would happen if i didnt reformat? it wouldnt work or it would work but sucky?
Most likely VERY buggy, it is not worth it. Back up data, and reformat, come on, its fun
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 06:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
well.... what would happen if i didnt reformat? it wouldnt work or it would work but sucky?
Guess you could find that out the hard way if you REALLY wanted to know

It's just best so drivers from a previous board don't interfere and cause issues later
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 06:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try without formatting. Mostly works. If not you can format. Try it and u can save urself a hell of a lot of time. Backup first.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 06:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Yes, if you have windows xp, it works SOMETIMES. I have tried. It cant hurt to just try.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 07:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I did it 4 times without any trouble.
My current XP was installed in 3 different systems.
IBM Pentium2 400MHz
Athlon XP 1600+
and when I switched mobo for 1600+.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 08:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

well ill tell u what im reallly sick of reformating and all that balogne but yea it was un the first 15 times no joke. but yea im in the process of backing stuff up i just had to order some more dvd-r so when my computer ever messes up i dont have to put it in other computers and i dont use all the stuff soo yea i guess ill reformat
thnx guyz!
and what do u think about the mobo??
1066fsb baby ill have to get some dual core action goin on when it gets big!
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.