New Mobo with nvidia chipset - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2005, 05:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

if my mobo supports pc3200 can i buy ram cheap value ram thats pc3700 and i wouldnt have to do the FSB:RAM ratio (5:4) so i could just up my cpu until it reaches the speed of my ram?
__________________

PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 06:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Ya, you could do that. If you do, you could bring your FSB up to around 230MHz!
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 06:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

so i could buy really cheap valueselect ram running at watever speed, and bring my FSB to that speed, that means i wouldnt have to change by multipler cause all i would be doing is chaningn the FSB
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 06:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141136

could i buy this? is this good? how fast do you think my cpu could go if i bought this ram
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 08:25 PM   #15 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
so i could buy really cheap valueselect ram running at watever speed, and bring my FSB to that speed, that means i wouldnt have to change by multipler cause all i would be doing is chaningn the FSB
Your multiplier is locked, but your FSB isnt. You would increase your FSB to match what you know your RAM can handle

That RAM that you posted will be fine. It will let you OC your FSB (and therefore your CPU clock) quite nicely.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 07:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

is there some how i can unlock the multipler? or is there any other mobos that have both FSB and multipler unlocked, i thought the DFI would haev both numbers unlocked
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 07-24-2005, 08:08 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

No, there is no way you can unlock your multipler. Changing the front side bus of your computer (also known as HTT on AMD K8s) is the only way to overclock. However, AMD remembered the overclockinging community when it made its processor, so it actually made the RAM dividers useful. Don't be afraid of the ram dividers. They are not evil. They are good. Also, as Elb mentioned, the DFI board is not for everyone. There are multiple settings, and it can cause a headache to overclock. For the general half decent overclocking board, there are usually two factors. How high you can take your CPU and how high you can take your ram. With the DFI board, there are soo many factors into play. The ram alone ias soo much options, 16+. You have to play with each indivudual setting to try to maximize your overclock. Even then, it might be that you have the wrong bios. Sometimes, some people get overclocks with past bioses, sometimes, they get better overclocks with current bioses. If you haven't overclocked before, and just want to have a stable overclock without spending 2 weeks on the overclock, then go with another board.

Although many people diss ASUS, the new Platinum boards have fixed many of the deluxe's problems(chipset cooler problem). People say that its the friendliest overclocker for newbies. MSI's Neo-4 series is also a good board from what I hear. Abit also has a good board in the AX8, but the only thing thats holding it back is the lack of dual core compatability. There are many other boards besides the DFI, and if you aren't the enthusiast of all enthusiasts, then it may be too much of a hasstle to you.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 09:08 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

ah i see
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.