New Mo/bo's and ddr2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2005, 06:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default New Mo/bo's and ddr2

I was looking at this new asus mo/bo, and it only says it supports ddr2 up to 711mhz. Iv'e heard bad reports on ddr2, and to stay with ddr1. What should I do, what would you do? What are the disadvantages of ddr2? Any help would be appreaciated.
Chris
__________________

zildjianchris is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 06:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

I'm assuming its Intel. If its intel, you must have ddr2 for its new processors. Advantages of DDR2 is that its faster.
__________________

Hacp is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 06:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Yeah, it is not that DDR2 is bad, it just has pretty high latencies right now, but they continue to decrease. The increased frequency does make up for this and it still has very good bandwidth.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 06:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

Why do you need ddr2 for intel's new processors? Iv'e also heard that the latency's are way higher on ddr2. And one more thing. Why are Asus the best for intel?
zildjianchris is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 06:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

You need ddr2 for the new Intel chipsets. You can get a newer Intel chip and an older chipset and run DDR1.

Like I said, DDR2 latencies are higher, but it is also higher frequency, which makes up for it. For example mine runs at 3-3-3-9, which is higher than the comperable DDR1, but I wouldn't say "way higher."

~edit~ Oh, and the Asus thing. I don't know, I like Asus for Intel boards, but being the "best," I don't know, that is a matter of opinion. I got mine because it got great reviews and had a ton of features. I really like the Abit boards for Intel as well.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 07:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The reason why DDR2 gets trashed so much (and why I don't like it) is that slower DDR1 can match and surpass DDR2 bandwidth on AMD systems equipped with the hypertransport bus. Basically you're getting more bandwidth for cheaper plus you have lower latency and more overclockability to boot.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 08:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Older chipsets dont support the newer intel cpus. Thats whast so bad about intel. With AMD, all you have to do is get your bios flashed. Thank you integrated memory controller!!!!!!!
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 10:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Older chipsets dont support the newer intel cpus. Thats whast so bad about intel. With AMD, all you have to do is get your bios flashed. Thank you integrated memory controller!!!!!!!
Uh not really. Current AMD chips will not be able to use DDR2 when they make the switch from what I have read.

And here is a board that will support the top single core P4 with DDR support
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136156
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 11:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Idiotec is right, Intel originally laughed at the idea of an intergrated memory controller due to difficulty in switching memory interefaces and such, however ironically they've now decided to make their own LDT bus similar to AMD.

However, AMD won't be using DDR2 until switching to socket M2(940 pins), Socket S1 (657[?]) and the new server socket (I can't remember it right now (1000+ pins) so really the memory controller doens't pose much of a problem.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 08:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

they're going to use ddr2? i thought they were just going to skip it and wait to change to DDR3, buuut im probly wrong
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.