new gaming rig :) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2004, 03:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
His whole paragraph is ONE run-on sentence. To me I think that's funny.
Oh I'm sorry I coulda SWORN I read this....

Quote:
Did you already buy that or are getting it? There's on comment on that 3000+ 64 chip in newegg, guy says it's a good overclocker. I hope so,
That's funny because on my screen within the first two sentences I see a question mark, period, comma, all grammatical pauses and ends......perhaps you just need to re-enroll yourself back into some academic classes and find out what a run-on sentence is. Besides that, last time I checked if you can't post anything useful then it's considered spam, so refrain from spamming if you can't help.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 05:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Yeah, I've heard how good the xp-m is for overclocking, this is my first build, should I consider it for a budget gaming pc?
Also, is overclocking easy? Or shoud I use a program like Vtune?
__________________

krylon is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Oh I'm sorry I coulda SWORN I read this....

That's funny because on my screen within the first two sentences I see a question mark, period, comma, all grammatical pauses and ends......perhaps you just need to re-enroll yourself back into some academic classes and find out what a run-on sentence is. Besides that, last time I checked if you can't post anything useful then it's considered spam, so refrain from spamming if you can't help.
Uh, edit much?
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by krylon
Yeah, I've heard how good the xp-m is for overclocking, this is my first build, should I consider it for a budget gaming pc?
Also, is overclocking easy? Or shoud I use a program like Vtune?
I would consider it if you are on a budget, 2.4-2.6GHz is what i see most of the time. Overclockin can be tricky, but after getting over your fears and a few hours of messing around, it is really alot easier than you might think. I never use programs for overclocking, BIOS does it all. ClockGen is good for playing around with, but i never use it for real overclocking.

Quote:
Originally posted by GeckoEcho421
Uh, edit much?
he probably really should, just edit out all your posts and get this thing back on topic.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Ok, how do you overclock in bios then? I have currently amd 1.333 ghz via "i think" chipset, I know how to get into bios although.
krylon is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by krylon
Ok, how do you overclock in bios then? I have currently amd 1.333 ghz via "i think" chipset, I know how to get into bios although.
depends on what via chpset, and what other specs are.

For socket A I always recommend Abit NF7-S Rev.2 board, or DFI Infinity boards (i like Abit better though)

And yes that 2600+ mobile looks good. IQYHA is what you want in stepping.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Should I get performance memory? Like your OCZ?
krylon is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by krylon
Should I get performance memory? Like your OCZ?
If you want, I prefer OCZ cuz of price and performance. I think it's best bang for the buck. Corsair is good too...but when i was purchasing RAM it was about $50 more than OCZ. Kingston can be good, and Mushkin has proven pretty good sometimes.

Quote:
Originally posted by krylon
Noob question, but whats IQYHA?
IT's just the stepping. Stepping is like the model # of the chip series. Every batch has a different #, and the best overclocking batch is the IQYHA series. I never seen this dis-proven.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 07:07 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I how do you choose which stepping you get?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 07:38 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

you cant, but everyone on this forum got that stepping including me, so perhaps it is just an extremely common one... and i would definitely suggest it, i just got my mobo a few days ago(nf7-s 2.0) and already hitting 2.4 ghz extremely stable and pushing farther ahead(this is my first time overclocking really)... read up on it, if you had any questions at all, 4W and nubius are extremely helpful and ill help with anything i know about...
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.