NEW CPU Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2005, 02:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to groovelite
Default NEW CPU Problems

OKay i have the GA7VXTE+ mobo and it had an athlon 1700. i swapped it with an athlon mobile 2600, both socket A and everything is running. The problem is, I run CPUZ and it says the cpu is clocking at 799 mhz. my multiplier is 6 and the fsb is 133. I imagine I have to tweak these settings to get the processor running to its normal speed, but I am lost on how. My mobo doesn't have any jumpers and I took the battery out to reset the bios/cmos. The clock speed is supposed to be running at 2Ghz, help?

Tnx
__________________

groovelite is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 02:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 225
Default

to get into bios, press delete repidly at startup

and follow this:
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=22031
__________________

ak_smallz is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 02:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to groovelite
Default

its not possible for me to change my clock speed or multiplier in my bios.
groovelite is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 02:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Check if you motherboard supports your cpu.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 03:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to groovelite
Default

well.. ok i found out the problem. i was relying on the support site for my pc to tell me the mobo brand/model. i found out its not even the vxte+, or a giga byte period, after hours of messin with the bios, and then realising it says the version on start up. anyway, its some biostar and NO this particular board only supports up to the 2000. I hate systemax.
groovelite is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 03:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Well time to upgrade....
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.