new computer powers down. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2005, 07:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to The_Shocker
Default Driver


The_Shocker is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 07:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 20

drivers? i haven't got past first boot yet.

eyaka is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 07:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 20

well - i can't find anything on 2 short, pause, 1 short beep code but 2 short = parity error and 3 short = main memory read/write test error.

I've swapped the memory between DIMMs with no success.

Since the system started booting for several minutes (until i tried to read floppy or disply boot priorities) and has gotten progressively worse so that it only stays on for a couple of seconds, i'm guessing my problem isn't RAM related??? Anyone disagree or have any other ideas?
eyaka is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 10:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220

well asrock doesn't sound like something i'd trust IMO

I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:13 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 20

Asrock is a fairly large company recommended in Computer Shopper as a cheaper alternative to an Asus. They're ok to trust
eyaka is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:59 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 20

OMG New problem!

The good news is, changing the FSB to 200mhz (with jumpers) has stopped the shutdowns. The bad news is that now my proccessor has effectively been downgraded to a 1ghz proccessor. Infact the BIOS recognises it as an Athlon XP.

Thats one problem. Any higher FSB settings and it shutsdown again.

The other problem is:
I can boot to the floppy fine now but only a: is recognised.
Although the bios displays my harddrive and cd drive at startup.
I cannot install windows because a) it doesn;t recognise drive d: and
b) it doesn't rcognise c: to install onto either!

Any new help on these matters?

Thanks for he help so far by the way!
eyaka is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 11:16 AM   #17 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

****ty motherboard. you get what you pay for. Buy a better product.
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 12:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
idiotec's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748

What is the configuration of the CD ROM and HDD? For example: Is it a SATA HDD or IDE (PATA)? Is the CD ROM on an IDE cable by itself or shared?

If the hdd is SATA you need to install drivers during the windows install process. You will need a floppy with the drivers on it and at some point during windows install it will tell you to hit an "F" key to install driver from floppy.

For the CD ROM, if it is on its own cable make sure the jumpers are set to master. If it is shared with the hdd, meaning you don't have an SATA drive. make sure the hdd jumper is set to master and the CD ROM is set to slave.

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 01:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 20

I've managed to sort that now sorry hehe.
Was NTFS harddrive needed to reformat to FAT32 before it was recognised.

Now the shutdown happens mid windows installation. Same problem though. Reseting the BIOS allows you to turn straight back on, otherwise you have to wait a while so it MUST be the BIOS at fault?

I've updated the BIOS from the ASROCK website. but i'm going to try and find an even newer version.

Thinking it might be bugged? Broken thermostat? anything else?

eyaka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.