new computer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2005, 04:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Names mean notthing
__________________

Traxtitan is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 04:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

lol, but ive found coolermaster heatsinks to be quite good.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 01:04 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Names mean notthing
it was a joke....some people....
basebalplyr is offline  
Old 08-16-2005, 02:20 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

Get arctic silver 5. Don't forget windows if needed. ALso, might want to consider a better psu.

ROger
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 07:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Very nice build, should do just fine. If your doing just said above, no problems.
blah but there is a problem. so i'm setting up my computer right? well i take out the graphics card to place it in the right spot...but there is no spot that it will fit in. apparently everyone (bout 15 people) including my self, overlooked the fact that the mobo does not have any PCI Express x16 slots...and that is waht my graphics card needs...so now with that all said...i'm really bummed. now can anyone suggest a good mobo that will allow me to use my graphics card?

or a graphics card that will work on my mobo
basebalplyr is offline  
Old 08-17-2005, 10:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Default

someone wanna help me out here?
basebalplyr is offline  
Old 08-18-2005, 08:06 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I don't think that you should have a problem with the Abit KN8 it's gonna be a solid motherboard no question and will work perfectly for you.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.