New Comp - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2005, 01:59 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Riff-Raff
Default

no, I have only ONE stick of 512 Ram. a 80 gig Hd (I havnt loaded the drivers, can that be the problem), also my cpu had pin that was bent but then bent back in place. (you cant even tell). when i turn it on Witht he ram in socket one it makes like 5 long beeps then shuts down.
__________________

__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
----0000---0000-----------00000-----00000----00000-
---0 ------0---0-----------0---0-----0---------0----0
--0---000--0---0-----------00000-----00000----0-----0
--0-----0--0---0-----------0----------0--------0-----0
---00000---0000-----------0----------00000----00000
Riff-Raff is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 06:37 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Did you check your motherboard manual on what that means?
__________________

Hacp is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 11:37 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Riff-Raff
Default

it has nothin in there about that.
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
----0000---0000-----------00000-----00000----00000-
---0 ------0---0-----------0---0-----0---------0----0
--0---000--0---0-----------00000-----00000----0-----0
--0-----0--0---0-----------0----------0--------0-----0
---00000---0000-----------0----------00000----00000
Riff-Raff is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 12:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 31
Default

You might need paris of ram for it to run. ike 2 512's or 2 256's. It depends on the motherboard.
neocamp22 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 06:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

You sure it's not 4 beeps? If it is 4, then it's either a video or main memory problems. Try inserting a stick of ram that definetely works, and make sure you have it in the right slot. Obtain latest the video drivers for either your on board or video card. Also, is it always the same number of beeps?
Chris
__________________

zildjianchris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.