New Comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2005, 03:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Riff-Raff
Default New Comp

OK I got a barebones and a new Hd a used Video card and a cd-rom drive.

I put everything on but when i push the power button the fans go on but the screen dosent do anything. i can hear the Hd work. when i push the open button on the cd-rom drive it dosent open. but the light is on. Is it the jumpers? I dont know how to set them. can you please tell me how. The HD IS a Sata Wd800 (80 gig) How do i set the drivers? for the HD
__________________

__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
----0000---0000-----------00000-----00000----00000-
---0 ------0---0-----------0---0-----0---------0----0
--0---000--0---0-----------00000-----00000----0-----0
--0-----0--0---0-----------0----------0--------0-----0
---00000---0000-----------0----------00000----00000
Riff-Raff is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 03:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

There shouldnt be any jumpers on your SATA drive. For the CD-ROM, it should be set to either Master or Cable Select.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 05:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

There shouldnt be any jumpers but there are drivers. If the screen doesnt even come up then its one of two things, bad bio's, which is highly unlikly. Or else its the video card, try the onboard first.

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 08:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Riff-Raff
Default

how do i try the onboard?
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
----0000---0000-----------00000-----00000----00000-
---0 ------0---0-----------0---0-----0---------0----0
--0---000--0---0-----------00000-----00000----0-----0
--0-----0--0---0-----------0----------0--------0-----0
---00000---0000-----------0----------00000----00000
Riff-Raff is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 10:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Do you hear a beep? Do you get any kind of beep code? If you do, you need to look up the beep code and see what is wrong.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 01:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Riff-Raff
Default

Snap Is that what that beep is. How do i check to see what the "Beep code is" Thank you for tellin me that. i thought i messed it up
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
----0000---0000-----------00000-----00000----00000-
---0 ------0---0-----------0---0-----0---------0----0
--0---000--0---0-----------00000-----00000----0-----0
--0-----0--0---0-----------0----------0--------0-----0
---00000---0000-----------0----------00000----00000
Riff-Raff is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 12:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Riff-Raff
Default

ok I Put the Ram into Slot Two and i Got NO BEEPS BUT it just shut down. I dont know what it can be. The floppy drive? IF it was the Cpu wouldit even turn on?
__________________
-----------------------------------------------------
----0000---0000-----------00000-----00000----00000-
---0 ------0---0-----------0---0-----0---------0----0
--0---000--0---0-----------00000-----00000----0-----0
--0-----0--0---0-----------0----------0--------0-----0
---00000---0000-----------0----------00000----00000
Riff-Raff is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 01:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

If you hear a beep, then that mobo/video/processor/ram is working. At least thats how I learned it.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 08:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Btw, you check the beep code by looking at the mobo manual. It usually tells you what certain beep patterns mean.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 08:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

So... to get this straight... with your two sticks in, your computer starts, and after a while it shuts down? Or does it do it while it is loading Windows or something?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.