New Case, No Boot. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2005, 12:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default New Case, No Boot.

Well a friend of mine just bough a new case Antech Lanboy 350, we changed all his gear into in and now it doesnt boot.

hmmm specs are:

p4s800
2.4Ghz p4
120 HD
6600gt AGP.
1gb **** ram.


The monitor turns on for about 5 seconds then it goes into standby mode.

Got any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 02:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to SamLee0519
Default

How many times does it beep when you turn the power on?
__________________

SamLee0519 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 02:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

well atm it doesn't post at all. we've tried just using barebones, with 1 stick of ram, 6600GT and no ide devices, and it still doesn't post. we've run out of ideas, and the local computer shop doesn't seem to be able to help over the phone.
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 02:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to SamLee0519
Default

So it doesn't turn on at ALL?
Like.. the Power supply doesn't even turn on? Or the power supply turns on, but nothing shows up on the screen with no beeps?

That could be a RAM problem. Try to find any backup RAM, or if you dont have one, just buy one so that you can use for the future. Just buy like $20 256mb RAM and test it out.
SamLee0519 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 02:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Even with RAM it still should post? The fans on the CPU GPU and case spin.
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 03:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Seen this a few times.

Unplug your PSU from your board and every things.
Press the on button a few times.
Plug your PSU back in and see what happens.

Quote:
Originally posted by Simon
and the local computer shop doesn't seem to be able to help over the phone.
With the fact that they are making bugger all margin, a lot of them don't.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 03:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Harper
Seen this a few times.

Unplug your PSU from your board and every things.
Press the on button a few times.
Plug your PSU back in and see what happens.

With the fact that they are making bugger all margin, a lot of them don't.
Just told him to do this over the fone, and no luck.

Yea, but we bought it from that PC shop we called.
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 05:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

Even if you try to start a computer with NO RAM in it, the MB will beep at you. So I dont think it could be the ram. Is the mobo hooked up to the power right? all connectors plugged in that need to be? Since its all the same hardware and you just changed cases, this is pretty weird. I really have no idea. Let us know if you figure out what it is. My only gues is something is not seated or connected properly. Make sure the graphics card is seated and has power connected if it needs it. I have a feeling its something with the GFX card.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 05:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tro1086
Even if you try to start a computer with NO RAM in it, the MB will beep at you. So I dont think it could be the ram. Is the mobo hooked up to the power right? all connectors plugged in that need to be? Since its all the same hardware and you just changed cases, this is pretty weird. I really have no idea. Let us know if you figure out what it is. My only gues is something is not seated or connected properly. Make sure the graphics card is seated and has power connected if it needs it. I have a feeling its something with the GFX card.
Everything pluged and checked 100X of times.
Tried multiple graphics cards.

Thanks anyway.
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Im the guy that own this Pimping machine, well its not pimping right now but....... Im gonna take it in to the computer shop tommrw see wht they say hopfully something small.....




Thanks guys..
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.