New Case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2005, 04:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to pcspecialist
Default I have a problem....

I just got a new case. I transfered everything from my old case to my new case. I have two problems. One is that ONLY the power switch works. No lights turn on at all. I tried everything and I can't get the ON light and the HD light to turn on. The other problem is that it takes super long to load windows. Like 3-4 minutes compared to about 8-12 seconds with my old case. I have everything in my old case right now because everything works in it. I was wondering if I was doing something wrong. I don't know what kind of motherboard I have. Stupid HP o_O. Here's a screenshot of CPU-z.

Here's the case that I got.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1091099928385
__________________

__________________
Athlon XP 3200+
Corsair DDR 400 512 MB Ram
Seagate 160 GB 8MB HD
9 in 1 card reader
Lite On DVD∓RW/ drive
Sony 52x CD-Rom
Evga 128 MB 6600GT 8x AGP
pcspecialist is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 08:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to pcspecialist
Default

BTW I think that my graphics card is overheating...take a look.
__________________

__________________
Athlon XP 3200+
Corsair DDR 400 512 MB Ram
Seagate 160 GB 8MB HD
9 in 1 card reader
Lite On DVD∓RW/ drive
Sony 52x CD-Rom
Evga 128 MB 6600GT 8x AGP
pcspecialist is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

60 C is a safe zone. Your GPU should be fine. My 6800 GT hits 91 C under load which is definitely pushing the envelope.
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 09:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to pcspecialist
Default

How about the problem with the case? What do I do about that?
__________________
Athlon XP 3200+
Corsair DDR 400 512 MB Ram
Seagate 160 GB 8MB HD
9 in 1 card reader
Lite On DVD∓RW/ drive
Sony 52x CD-Rom
Evga 128 MB 6600GT 8x AGP
pcspecialist is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 09:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Beer
 
Calzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger
Default

I've never heard of a case causing slow OS load times, and I couldn't see how that's even possible.

Are you using the same power supply in the new case? Or did the new case come with a power supply?

There's a possibility that the wires for the case LEDs are bugged, but I can't say that is the definite problem. If that be the case, you will obviously need a new case.

Do you have all of the case LED wires connected to the proper pins?
__________________
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 10:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

im guessing you didnt connect the front wiring correctly

itll be a pain but you can find the correct setup online
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 108
Send a message via AIM to pcspecialist
Default

I am using a different power supply. I ordered one off of newegg..Enermax 370 watt. Im using a 350 watt one right now. It came with the case. I mean, I can take a picture of the front wires and maybe you guys can tell me where they go....would that make things easier?
__________________
Athlon XP 3200+
Corsair DDR 400 512 MB Ram
Seagate 160 GB 8MB HD
9 in 1 card reader
Lite On DVD∓RW/ drive
Sony 52x CD-Rom
Evga 128 MB 6600GT 8x AGP
pcspecialist is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Might have just put the front panel wires in backwards. They arent light bulbs but LED's which you must get Positive and Ground correct. Just try reversing their connectors on the mobo.

Your Mobo manual will tell you where the wires go. If you dont have one download one.

Not sure why you have a slowdown what else was replaced besides the case? Power? Did you put the cards in different slots?
360Man is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Default

15 seconds seems pretty fast Im assuming you had NO NETWORK CARD and you Added network when you moved to the new case?

Network connection is what slows down most PC's boot time.

Or you were using hybrination mode instead and are now doing a full power down and up.
__________________

360Man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.