new to building - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-21-2003, 05:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to IL_Duce
Default new to building

hey i just baught all the parts for a comp, now obvioulsy i need to put together, what im askin is if there is mab a site or something to show me where the plugs and pins go.thnx
__________________

IL_Duce is offline  
Old 07-21-2003, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 118
Send a message via ICQ to gemiller Send a message via AIM to gemiller
Default

if your stuff didnt come with instructions you bought from a stupid company.
__________________

__________________
====|::::::::::::::::::::::::>
\"If you don\'t know where you are going any road will take you there.\"
gemiller is offline  
Old 07-21-2003, 10:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

check this link,..

http://survey.nnselect.com/survey/is_panelist_120.html

there are also related articles there that might help you with your pc
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 05:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to IL_Duce
Default

ok eveything is built exept that i cant figure out how to get my Serial ATA HD in, the cords dont plug into the MB, plus how many times should i start my comp, ive heard of first boot, thats just like the CPU and fans going then plugging in the HD and the other conponents, or can i just pluf it in and start the comp?? thnx for the help. oh and i have a Asus MB if that helps. but i really need to know how this HD plugs in, i might be missing a cable but i dont think so.
IL_Duce is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 07:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

ok,...please list all components thats you have,..brand and specs..
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-27-2003, 12:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to IL_Duce
Default

alright i should have done this b4 mybad

ASUS A7N-8X Motherboard
AMD athlon XP 333FSB 2800 w/ fan
2 Corsair 512 DDR PC3200
36GB 10krpm Serial ATA Raptor
Floppy
Liteon 52x24x52 CD-RW
MS wheel mous,opital
MS keyboard
Chieftech Case the dragon series

my only prob is that dumb SATA HD
IL_Duce is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 08:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I would have thought a 10k RPM HDD would be SCSI instead of Serial ATA

and i would have gone with a burner from LG or Sony or something - they are high quality

not trying to criticise
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 10:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default thats prolly

why your HDD wont plug into your mobo, since is prolly scsi, and you will need a scsi controller
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-11-2003, 06:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to IL_Duce
Default

ok got everything running, never got around to building the stupid thing, but all i need to do now is get the OS and load that sucker up and ill be ready to go.
__________________

IL_Duce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.