New Build Gone Bad... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2005, 06:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default New Build Gone Bad...

i just finished on building my new pc, and when i press the on switch it wont turn on, the power led is green, and it just stays green. there are no fans. do you think i mixed up the front panel connector things. AHHHHH, everything is plugged in. well i think everything is plugged in...i just dont know whats wrong.
__________________

PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 06:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

and is it ok, to use a 24 pin for a 20 pin mobo?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 06:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
and is it ok, to use a 24 pin for a 20 pin mobo
should be...theres a lot of people who use a 20pin PSU in a 24pin mobo...it's kind of weird that the power LED would come on though and the rest of the system wouldn't budge at all....
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 06:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
should be...theres a lot of people who use a 20pin PSU in a 24pin mobo...it's kind of weird that the power LED would come on though and the rest of the system wouldn't budge at all....
not using a 20 pin psu for a 24 pin mobo, the other way around. a 24 pin PSU for a 20 pin mobo, im guessing thats ok. but just to be on the safe side.
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 06:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I know you're using a 24pin PSU in a 20pin mobo...that's why I said "Should be" in answering your question followed by the ...... and then was just merely pointing out a seperate fact about people using PSU's that don't technically fit in the mobo.
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 06:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

oops. sorry.

i guess there isnt a problem? did i miss something. dah foo i hate this.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 07:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

What is your build? I can research it for you.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 07:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

MSI K8N NEO2 PLATINUM

Athlon 64 3200+ venice

crucial ballistix 512x2 pc3200

ati 9800 pro

seagate sata 80gb harddrive

aspire x-infinity w/ 350 or 300 W power supply

aspire 500W power supply
...
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 08:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

and for some reason i cant remove the side panel the mobo side..? i unscrewed all 4 screws and it wont budge??

EDIT: i looked at the manual on the aspireusa.net website doesnt help me much.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 09:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

is this your first build?
you might want to try only having the basics plugged in (motherboard, CPU, video card, RAM, PSU) and seeing if it POST's (Power On Self Test, where it checks itself to make sure everything's working)

if that doesn't work, you can try reseating things, or checking over to see if everything is plugged in where it should be
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.