New Athlon 64 FX To Counter Intel In November - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2006, 06:10 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I knew there was something I forgot in the list:

* AMD is adding a 4th instruction decoder - where all of them can decode complex and simple instructions, in contrast to Conroe's one complex and three simple decoders.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 06:15 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

*drum roll*

that should make for some interesting competition. any sources you an cite on the 4th decoder? i'd like to read whatever you have
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 11:31 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I really can't remember now, but the site showed an X-ray or something of a K8L CPU, compared to a K8 CPU, and it showed a 4th instruction decoder in there.

and doing some reading, I found that the conroe uses 4 instruction decoders; but three of them are for simple instructions and one for complex instructions. but the K8's instruction decoders are for simple and complex instructions
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 11:48 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default

so AMD is going to jump up again? or is intel going to put some crazy beefing in thier core 2 when AMD catches up?
__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 11:51 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

from reading all around the place, it looks like AMD is getting ready to steal the performance crown from not just the Core 2 Duo's, but also the Core 2 Quad's (which are just two Core 2 Duo die's on one chip)

of course we'll have to wait and see what actually happens, but it does look promising on AMD's part.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 12:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

man, it might be suicide to change sockets again... they JUST switched to AM2 like 2 months ago and now they want everyone to run out and get ANOTHER mobo and $1G chip.... good luck!
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-27-2006, 12:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

which socket are you referring to?
if it's AM3, the AM3 CPU's will fit and run in socket AM2

if it's socket 1207 you're talking about, that is made for servers.

anyway, I've been running on a socket 754 Sempron 2800+ for a while.
it does bottleneck my 7900 GT (especially a voltmodded one overclocked to 750MHZ) though I do plan on upgrading the CPU. probabbly when K8L quad comes out.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 10:52 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Yea the AM3 will work with AM2, just not sure if the newer memory will work in the older slots... But yea...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 12:48 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it won't. the RAM slots would have a different pinout.
the AM3 CPU's will have a memory controller to support DDR2 and DDR3 though
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 01:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

kinda makes me sad to see amd out of the race for a while... if they had given better than am2 at the time i would have stuck to them... i'm hoping for good things in amd's future and not just more change of memory...

and socket 1207, i just noticed they started selling cpu's for them on newegg... do they have the same instruction sets as the athlons still??
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.