Needed cables for SATA computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 05:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default Needed cables for SATA computer?

My new system will be a SATA hard drive with IDE cd/dvd drives. What cables do I need and how long should they be?

Case: Lian-Li PC-65B
Abit AV8 K8T800 Pro Chipset mobo for AMD Socket 939
Seagate 80GB 7200RPM SATA 3'5 HDD
COOLMAX 500W Taurus CX Series Silent Power Supply, 1 x 120mm fan
SONY Black 1.44MB 3.5inch Floppy Disk Drive, Model MPF920, OEM
SONY Black 16X DVD-ROM Drive, Model DDU1613/B2s, OEM
ASUS 52x32x52 IDE Internal CD-RW Drive, Model CRW-5232AS, OEM
__________________

__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 06:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

That motherboard will come with all the data cables you will need so no worries. Has IDE cable with 2 connections and also 2 SATA cables.

Josh
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 06:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Oh, so I don't need to buy any cables at all? Thanks!
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 06:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rollincatera Send a message via Yahoo to rollincatera
Default

if your HD is retail new, it should come with a sata cable as well.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
rollincatera is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by True_Orb
Oh, so I don't need to buy any cables at all? Thanks!
No, you don't unless you want to run the DVD and cd drive on different IDE channels but this won't help you much so I wouldn't bother.

Josh
__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

You may need one cable, I'm not sure if that hard drive can be connected to a standard power plug from the power supply or not but the power supply may have a SATA plug anyway, if not then you may need an adapter. If this is the case let me know, I have a bunch of those laying around collecting dust.

Josh
__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

Just checked, the hard drive requires a SATA power plug and that case does not come with a power supply anyway so just be sure to purchase a power supply with the SATA power plugs.

Josh
__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Well my currented selected PSU is COOLMAX 500W Taurus CX Series Silent Power Supply, 1 x 120mm fan, 3 Speed Fan Control Switch (Auto, Low, Medium), BLACK, Model "CX-500B"
but i am reluctant since it has no specified approvals OR additional cable equipment.

http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?style=album

COOLMAX 500W Taurus CX Series Silent Power Supply, 1 x 120mm fan, 3 Speed Fan Control Switch (Auto, Low, Medium), BLACK, Model "CX-500B"
Specifications:
Type: ATX
Maximum Power: 500W
PFC: Yes
Power Good Signal: 100-500ms
Hold-up Time: Not Specified
Efficiency: >65% at full load
Over Voltage Protection: on all output
Overload Protection: on all output
Input Voltage: 115~ 230 V
Input Frequency Range: 50-60 Hz
Input Current: 10/5.5 A
Output: +3.3V@30A, +5V@45A, -5V@0.5A, +12V@28A, -12V@1A, +5VSB@2.5A
MTBF: Not Specified
Approvals: Not Specified more info-> N82E16817159025 $57.50
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 09:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

I could be wrong but it looks to me like it has the SATA power plug you need.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.