Need to start overclocking - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2005, 06:26 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

blue screens sounds more like your system memory unless you're catching the blue screen info and it blatently says video hardware problem.

I've got mine running ultra core and memory right now no problems.

Highest on air I can get it is like 425/1175
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 06:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Well it's not playing City of Heros good at the mo either (serious lag, black square,) but if I overclock my other hardware i.e. CPU maybe even my Ram would that have effect on overclocking my 6800gt?

I'll have to back up, it was running nice at the halfway point between 6800gt and 6800 ultra (387/1004) resulting in an extra 400score in 3DMark05.
__________________

hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 06:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

it'd have an effect on the system as a whole not just the graphics card, but as it is it sounds like your system isn't stable, so you need to isolate the problem before you just go OC'ing more things
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 06:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Sometimes you just cant OC that far...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:00 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Well I'm abit baffled, is it just that my XFX won't push out ultra speeds then? Cause temperature wise on my card has only slighty risen.

But anyway what's most important to overclock? Core Engine Clock speed? Or memory clock?

Would I have more success if I used another OCing programme or something?
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

they both work hand in hand, but you will notice more effect from raising the core 50MHz than if you raised the memory 100Mhz assuming you raised one without the other.

If you have good temps then I guess you just got a card that doesn't like to OC

another reason I don't like XFX, although some people swear by them
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Well I've squeezed an extra 603points in 3dmark from overclocking my XFX.

Currently running at 405/1061 what's near the Ultra's 425/1100... pretty close but I'm kinda bummed that I couldn't go all the way.

Next up is my 3200, I think I found something in the BIOS, it's something like "VGU?" and a list of percentage increases for the CPU, that right?
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 08:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well according to eVGA their ultra runs at 400/1100 so as far as your core goes you are running Ultra

Quote:
Next up is my 3200, I think I found something in the BIOS, it's something like "VGU?" and a list of percentage increases for the CPU, that right?
don't know, I'd have to be there looking at your BIOS to see what context it's shown in
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 09:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Actually it's VID, I'm pretty sure it's the overclocking section, RAM FSB, Frequency Voltage is there along with CPU Voltage drop down menus.


Also I reckon the problem I get with freezing at the boot up screen on odd occasions right at the Lanparty logo (what I even disabled and it crashed still) could be down to the 20-24pin PSU adapter perhaps?

Here's some screenies of the bios in some review:

DFI Lanparty
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 09:35 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

make sure you got that molex connector in there, that extra floppy connector in there, and I'd suggest go ahead and just getting a 0 to 24 pin adapter if your comp is being underpowered

Yeah that VID is your CPU voltage, and the over vid is for going beyond the normal max of 2.1 that's selectable.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.