Need to start overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 02:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default Need to start overclocking

Well I've built my computer and all is working fine (except the occasional freezing at the boot up screen) and I've been wearing in the hardware with some gaming.

I want to overclock my XFX 6800gt to ultra speeds, I downloaded rivertuner (I think it was) and couldn't figure out how to use the thing, there was no instructions and I tried googling it, help?

Also I got a DFI SLI-DR Lanparty and a 3200 but on the bios I can't find anything like the CPU FSB speeds or anything about OCing, anyone know how to?
__________________

hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 02:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Why does it freeze? That's not a good sign.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

what's the exact name of your ram
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 07:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Corsair Twin X (2x512mb) it wouldn't let me install XP in dual channel mode either, but it's working fine now.

Essentially I want to overclock as much as I can get outa my system at the moment here some details of temp:

XFX 6800gt under heavy load:

GPU Core 70c ish
Ambient 48c

3200, stable:

37c core (That a little high with anetc silver and Zalman CNPS7000B heatsink?)

Case:

24c ish by drive bays


This was my first built and I'm a n00b to overclocking and need pushing in the right direction as in programmes, bios.
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 08:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

RivaTuner there is a button in the bottom drop down menu that looks like a graphics card...this is where you change clock frequencies.

RivaTuner is more advanced so perhaps you should start off with coolbits registry.

Google 'coolbits' download it, double click it and it'll put it in the registry and move up them sliders
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 09:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Okay cool thanks I got, just another quick question... Is OCing a Graphics Card like a CPU, raise a little at a time and check stablity or should I go wild and raise them dials to ultra speeds?
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 10:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

all overclocking is the same. Increments is the only way to go. But with graphics cards, just keep raising it until it fails the test (there is a button that says 'test' in both coolbits and rivatuner, so if it doesn't pass this little 5 second test it wont let you set those speeds) When it does fail that test back it down by about 10MHz on both core and memory and run 3dmark05 and see if it artifacts or otherwise doesn't perform smoothly. Also use RivaTuner hardware monitor, make sure it stays open while you run the test so you can watch your temperature as that monitor when you hold your mouse over a part of it will show you how hot it got at what time, so you'll be able to see how the temps rose and fell during the testing.
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 12:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

I can run 3Dmark05 at ultra clock speeds smoothly but it crashes and I get blue screen if I raise the memory clock to the ultra's.

Temp on the card has only risen by 2c, is this a common problem with memory clocking?
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 06:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 231
Default

So I've overclocked to Ultra speeds, it's Windows stable, no probs playing City of Heros and Wolfenstein Enemy Territory. Still crashing, getting blue screen on 3Dmark05, but I was wondering is that more demanding on the GPU than say game? And would the 3Dmark05 problem be solved by overclocking my CPU? Or won't my XFX6800GT go to ultra speeds?
hewhohasissues is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 06:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Just lower it down a bit, your a bit shy of ultra speeds, no biggie.

Overclocking is the luck of the draw
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.