need some OCing help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2008, 06:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default need some OCing help

hey everybody

i'm just overclocking my rig (in sig) and i've ran in to a little problem

i've got the cpu up to 3.006 (334x9) but i can not seem to get it higher, i've tryed setting it to 3.1 and 3.2 with different volt settings and all it seems to do is either give me the BSoD befor it gets onto vists or loads up vista then gives me it after its set-up

the only 2 things i can come up with is either the ram timeings which i havent changed of the FSB which the mobo states that its a 1333 fsb but can be OCed to 1600

has any one got any thourghts on how to get around this
__________________

__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 07-24-2008, 11:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: need some OCing help

Have you manually set your RAM? Everyone suggests running 1:1, so, with a 3Ghz you's set ram to 667mhz.

But again whats your VRAM?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-24-2008, 12:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: need some OCing help

ImageShack - Hosting :: ramvw9.jpg

thats what my ram is set as at the moment i havent changed the timeings the only thing i have changed with it is the volte which are at +0.2

how would i go about setting the ram at 1:1
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 07-24-2008, 02:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: need some OCing help

Not sure on your board specifically, But in general, you tweek the speed by...

Ghz / 4 3000/9= 333.33

So you want your RAM at that speed, So, My 680i MB shows in Full speed, so...

333.33 x 2 = 667mhz.

So after I know my desired 1:1 ram speed is 667, I go into the Memmory tab/page in the BIOS and put 667.
Also, OCZ has a bit higher VRam, than what auto/default usualy is.. I forget what ive set mine to, like just over 1.2V

You're running at 2:3, and I believe at the 800mhz the rams suppose to be at.

I'm hoping someone else comes helps too, as all this knowledge is what I read and was told when I OC'd mine.

But anyway,
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-24-2008, 05:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: need some OCing help

might need to increase your NB voltages

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
4x1gb sticks adds more strain on the NB which requires extra voltage to stabilze and/or result in lower speeds.
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 07-24-2008, 06:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: need some OCing help

My guess is that you are pushing the ram over their limit. 1) make sure the voltage on the ram is set properly. The ds3r sets it to 1.8v by default, you probably need to raise this. b) you need to set the multiplier for the memory to 2.0 as this will give you a 1:1 ratio with the cpu.

Oh ya, and something gigabyte doesnt bother to tell you. ctrl-f1 while in the bios opens up the memory options.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 04:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: need some OCing help

^ than you guys i think veed just pointed out the problem

i've added volts to the NB, SB and the ram but i had the multiplier on 2.40, it gives me just over the rated speed i'll try that and get back after stress testing it

EDIT - i just set everything the same as i did for the 3.0ghz OC but i set the ram to 2.0 and it loaded up to the vista splash screen and bsod on me
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 12:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: need some OCing help

Did you increase Vram? I had this issue with my 680i had it at 1.9 but OCZ needs 2.0 or more.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-26-2008, 04:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: need some OCing help

the options i changed is the ram volts from normal (1.8 i think) and added 0.2v, i added 0.2v to the NB and 0.2v to a third thing (posible SB but it made my 3.0 stable)

the other 2 things i changed is the cpu volts from 1.3250 to 1.3500 and the ram from 2.40 to 2.0

would i need to change the ram timeings
__________________

__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ocing q660 and other. Luke Overclocking and Modding 16 03-03-2008 04:58 PM
Buying a mobo, CPU and RAM for ocing thenovices New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-14-2007 01:14 AM
OC'ing AMD: Duron, Thunderbird and Palamino jfenwick Overclocking and Modding 0 10-24-2007 03:09 PM
OCing: X2 3600+, evga 8800, and RAM jfenwick Overclocking and Modding 45 08-25-2007 05:23 AM
Vista Ocing nerdygeek Overclocking and Modding 4 08-05-2007 07:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.