Need some advice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 05:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 55
Default Need some advice

Alright guys, my Intel Pentium D 820 (original clock @ 2.8GHz) is now overclocked to 3.08GHz. So what i wanna know what you guys think I can go up to without risking any crashes/meltdowns. Also, if you could tell me what the voltage should be, that would be appreciated.
__________________

__________________
Gamer Extraordinaire
Fireheart is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 07:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Its now clocked at 3.6GHz, with the temp around 45 degrees, and still booting normally. The speed is laughing in the face of the Intel EE, which is probably about triple of what I piad for my 820.
__________________

__________________
Gamer Extraordinaire
Fireheart is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 10:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I hope you have aftermarket cooling. Are you sure it's stable? Are you stress testing it on the way up? Just because Windows boots doesn't mean it's completely stable.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 04:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 55
Default

I ran the CS graphic stress test. it worked fine, is there any other stress tests you could tell me about?
__________________
Gamer Extraordinaire
Fireheart is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

real ones for your CPU, not graphics. Prime95 torture test is a good one.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Alright, I picked that up, thanks for the help
__________________
Gamer Extraordinaire
Fireheart is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 03:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default

back to the largest question...you do have aftermarket cooling right? If your using factory and it's reporting that temperature, you're going to be buying a new processor soon.
Yeormom is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 04:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

voltage increases temperatures, not raising the FSB. So make sure you don't raise the voltage much until sufficient cooling is in place.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.